?
Solved

VB.net Windows Forms application - main form not opening

Posted on 2014-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
Hi
I am building my first Windows Forms app ( I usually build VB.net Excel add-ins). My main form opened just fine but suddenly isn't opening. What might be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40207792
Could you provide the code ? OR write it in detail about what you did
before the form was opened

Duncan
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40208171
When is the form not opening, at design time or run time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40208223
I think that would be design time, in other words when I debug it. The strange thing is  that when I turned my machine on this morning it miraculously worked. I don't understand this. Is there perhaps some sort of mechanism that disables the app
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40208976
If there is a mechanism that disables the application, it's in the application itself.

If you restart your computer, do you get the same thing? It starts the first and does not start after that?

If so, it may be that you do not close the application properly. What code do you use to terminate the application?

For instance, if the application was not closed properly and was compiled as a single instance application (Application tab of the of the project's Properties Window, at the bottom of the Project menu), then it still runs invisible in the background, and calling it simply drops you in an application that has nothing displayed.

You can check for that through the Task Manager after you think you have closed your application.

And what code do you have when you start the application? This code might be checking something that prevents the application from starting properly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40217708
Thanks for the advice
0