Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Move WIN 7 HD to another PC

Posted on 2014-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
I want to move WIN 7 Pro (& Files) hard drive from PC#1 to PC#2, replacing PC#2 HD. Both drives have licensed (separate) copies of WIN 7 Pro.

PC#1 has two failing fans and is at least 8 years old. and will be scrapped. PC#2 is only a couple of years old and still has life.

What will Microsoft have to say about this as Windows 7 sees different hardware? I am hoping this will be an uneventful transition.
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40207912
If the OS is OEM, and you live outside of the EU and some countries like Switzerland that have similar legislation, You won't be able to reactivate it. In the countries mentioned above you should be able to complete an activation by phone.

If the OS isn't OEM, you should be able to reactivate it all over the world, but you will probably have to use phone activation.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40207950
What are you going to do with the hard drive in PC2?  Both are licensed you say. I don't think Microsoft will allow this. You would have to delete the license on PC2.

Why not just move the data from PC1 to PC2 and set it up. That will be uneventful. The first approach will not be uneventful but you might get Microsoft to assist.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40208336
in case you have many installed softwares - and this is the reason you want to swap disk - try pc mover :
http://www.laplink.com/pcmover/pcmover.html

**you may need to replace the fans, to get the system running
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40208404
If you have a volume license, then this shouldn't be an issue. If OEM, make sure that you have the OEM produce codes for bothe machines, and when you move it, change the product code on the new machine so it has the right license.

To ensure the correct hardware is detected on boot up, run Sysprep on the original PC first before removing the HD to strip out the hardware info. Then shut it down, move the HD to new machine and it should use PnP to detect its new hardware on boot up.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40209655
@MARSPATH  - Thank you and I was happy to help you with this.
0