Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adprep detected that the logon user is not a member of the following groups

Posted on 2014-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
when I run adprep on my 2003 DC I get "Adprep detected that the logon user is not a member of the following groups ent admin, schema admin.  ADPREP has stopped without making any changes" I added those groups to the  domain admin action I'm using.  no effect. HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:Effective68
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 40207949
Can you try creating a new user account which is a member of those groups and run ADPREP while logged on as that user?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40208169
I added those groups to the  domain admin action I'm using.

did you log out and log in again after you changed the group membership?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Effective68
ID: 40217501
I actually rebooted a couple times, but the third time is a charm.
0