Solved

guide for implementing roaming profiles

Posted on 2014-07-20
8
2,298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
Site is a windows 2012 domain on sbs 2011.  Desktops are all windows 7 sp1 pro. This is an existing environment which I would like to instantiate roaming profiles.

Can someone please point me to a guide of the steps needed to be done.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:HalCHub
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Comment Utility
Before you plan for a roaming profile, You need make sure with network latency between client and server, share folder (drive size), Permissions to user folders to store roaming profile.
Here you go with step by step & steps to configure roaming profile for users http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649079.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
Comment Utility
First of all, you need to clarify your environment. Is this a Server 2012 DC? Essentials? or SBS 2011? They are vastly different.
If you are running SBS 2011, do not follow the above technet article. Everything must be handled through user roles in the SBS console and the core of roaming is fairly easy to implement by selecting the different user settings to redirect.

If it is Essentials, essentially the same rule applies. Use the console. If it is standard, then the technet article will work without breaking anything else.

HTH
Gary
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
Comment Utility
I personally would not recommend to use roaming profile.Folder redirection is the best bet.As an admin, I greatly prefer folder redirection... saves tons of bandwidth, and serves just about every purpose possibly required.

Why roaming profile is pain ?

User logins can take a long time with roaming profiles if folder redirection is not enabled.If users save large documents to the “My Documents” or “Desktop” folder, their logins could take several minutes or more Folder redirection policies alleviate the majority of login performance issues.

Roaming has a high cost in maintenance as the roaming profile is easily damaged if logging out has issues (write back occurs at log out and is not journaled.) But, it also requires tight management of the profile policies and IE as the profile can become overly large if it is not finely tuned. Large profiles can increase log in time greatly, especially where bandwidth is 'challenged'.

The potential disadvantage relates to the amount of network traffic that can be generated.Corruption of profiles appears to be a bit higher using roaming profiles

Refer below link for more details:
http://www.techrepublic.com/article/solutionbase-working-with-roaming-profiles-and-folder-redirection/5672900


Folder redirection benefits?

Improved User Profile performance
You can use Folder Redirection to reduce the time it takes to log on to and log off from the network.

User documents available when not connected to the corporate network
Folder Redirection can be used with Offline Files technologies to make users’ network-based My Documents folder available when they are disconnected from the corporate network.

Increased security and availability of user data

When you use Folder Redirection to redirect user data to a network location, the data stored on a shared network server can be backed up as part of routine system administration. This protects user data and requires no action on the part of the user.

Reduced support costs and user down-time

Control allocation of disk space
Administrators can use Group Policy to set disk quotas, which limit the amount of space taken up by users’ folders.

One interesting new feature in Windows Server 2003 R2 is the ability to restrict the folder redirection, so that .mp3 files, etc., aren't redirected to to your server. This avoids copying "unimportant" files to the server and having to back them up.

Refer below link for more details
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc775587(WS.10).aspx#w2k3tr_gpfdr_what_cwfp

Best Practice: Roaming Profiles and Folder Redirection
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/08/best-practice-roaming-profiles-and-folder-redirection-a-k-a-user-virtualization/

How to configure Folder redirection:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888203
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732275.aspx
http://www.group-policy.com/gp%5Cfolder_redirection.smp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
Comment Utility
Site is SBS 2011.. since all the desktops are the same the client would like to have the same information on all machines.
These are point of sales desktops with USB devices and software not conducive to terminal server.

All web passwords, desktop icons and documents need to be the same where ever the use logs into.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You can refer link below to set roaming profile which is already posted.
Best Practice: Roaming Profiles and Folder Redirection
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/08/best-practice-roaming-profiles-and-folder-redirection-a-k-a-user-virtualization/

Configuring Windows 7 roaming profiles on a Windows 2008 R2 Server
http://richardkok.wordpress.com/2011/04/14/configuring-windows-7-roaming-profiles-on-a-windows-2008-r2-server/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
Comment Utility
Again...don't follow standard guides on SBS. Things will break... Always use the console.

You can redirect Desktops, Favorites and Documents through the SBS roles and users and groups tab of the console. That should accomplish what you want. If you want to redirect anything else, you can manually update the GPO that SBS is using to redirect user data but the best practice is to do what the system was designed to do.

HTH
Gary
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
Comment Utility
After reviewing....it was not.

These are the basic steps excerpted from the migration guide:

Open the Windows SBS 2011 Standard Console.
In the User Account Control dialog box, click Continue.
In the navigation bar, click the Users and Groups tab.
In the Task pane, click Redirect user account’s folders to the server.
In the Folder Redirection Properties dialog box, on the Folder Names tab, select the folders that you want to redirect to the server.
Click the User Accounts tab, select the user account names for the folders that you want to redirect to the server, and then click OK.
Users must log off and log back on to apply the folder redirection change to their computers. This ensures that all redirected folders are transferred to the Destination Server. Optionally, someone with administrator credentials on the client computers can force a Group Policy update.

HTH
Gary
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
Comment Utility
0