?
Solved

[Win7 & VM/XP] Changing Drive Letter for Secondary Drive

Posted on 2014-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
I'm in the process of migrating a few older PCs (with Win2000) to newer ones (with Win7 and VirtualBox/XP).
It's a peer-to-peer network.

One of the computers holds the shared data. I will call it the server (but it's not running any kind of server O/S).

On the old server there are two hard drives.
The primary drive is partitioned (C and D drives).
The C drive contains the OS.
The secondary drive (E drive) contains the "Shares".
 
On the new server there are two hard drives.
The primary drive (C drive) contains the OS.
The secondary drive (for the Shares) shows as Drive F.

I don’t know why it becomes F.
D is assigned to the DVD drive.
So I would have thought that E gets assigned to the secondary harddrive.

In any event I would like to make the secondary drive the E drive.
I will explain the reason for this below.

Any suggestions on how to change the drive letter?
I need a solution that will work for both sides of the computer - Win7 and VM/XP.
(We are using VM/XP for legacy applications).

--------------------------
Why I want to change the drive letter
--------------------------
I'm hoping that the transition from the old server to the new one will be seemless in terms of access to the Shares by the workstations. Although there are only about 25 shares, there are hundreds of shortcuts that make use of these shares. To recreate these shortcuts will take hours and hours of tedious work -- which I'm hoping to avoid.

I hope that it will suffice to just do the following:
(1) Copy the data from the old server to the new one.
(2) Take the old server off the network.
(3) Rename the new server with the same name used by the old server.
(4) Recreate the 25 shares on the new server (with the exact spellings as they were on the old server).
 
I was warned that on workstations the old shortcuts to the Shares my not work, as they may contain references to the old server's IP address. However I was told that this can be resolved by changing the IP address on the new server to that of the old one.

I don't know how this is done, so eventually I will need to make a posting about that too.  

In the meantime, I just want to know how to change the drive letter.
However if you have any advice about the overall approach, pls free free to comment.


Gary
0
Comment
Question by:CE101
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 900 total points
ID: 40208025
Please take a look in Computer Management (Right click on Computer and select Manage) and then look in Disk Management. There may be a drive used by Windows for recovery or backup.

My Windows 7 Desktop uses Drive F: for the second drive as well.

If that is the case, you may not be able to change the drive letter.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 900 total points
ID: 40208167
there are hundreds of shortcuts that make use of these shares

can't see how this is an issue since the shortcut would either point to a UNC path or drive letter mapped on the client so the server drive letter shouldn't make a difference

as long as the client drive letter mapping to the share is the same, or the server name is the same if it references a UNC path, the shortcuts should be fine
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 40208347
maybe you have a card reader, or other cd drives, or disk drives installed -taking up the leters D and E:?
chekc in disk manager
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CE101
ID: 40209264
Hi John, Seth and Nobus:

Thank you for your responses.

> Please take a look in Computer Management
> (Right click on Computer and select Manage)
> and then look in Disk Management.
> There may be a drive used by Windows for recovery or backup.

There is no drive for backup/recovery.

Here's what I've got:
(1) Drive 0  --  Local Disk (C:)
(2) Drive 1  --  F:
(3) CD-ROM 0  --  DVD (D:)

So it looks like letter E is free to use for my secondary drive???

> can't see how this is an issue since
> the shortcut would either point to a
> UNC path or drive letter mapped
> on the client so the server drive letter
> shouldn't make a difference
> as long as the client drive letter mapping
> to the share is the same,
> or the server name is the same if it
> references a UNC path,
> the shortcuts should be fine

On my old server there's a share on the E Drive called "E-Drive".

On the workstations there are hundreds of shortcuts that look something like this:
\\Server\E-Drive\Business\Customers
\\Server\E-Drive\Business\Customers\ABC-Industries
\\Server\E-Drive\Business\Customers\DEF-Industries
\\Server\E-Drive\Business\Customers\ABC-Industries\Projects
\\Server\E-Drive\Business\Customers\DEF-Industries\Projects

I guess you are saying that these shortcuts will continue to work fine, if I create a share on the F drive called ""E-Drive".  
Is that correct?

Even if that is true, I still prefer having the drive letter be E.
It's kind of confusing that  \\Server\E-Drive\Business\Customers  is on the F drive.

Anyways, I eventually found how to change the drive letter.
(\MyComputer\Manage\DiskManagement\MoreActions\ChangeDriveLetter).

I would like to thank all of you for your help.
Gary.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40209291
@CE101 - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0