Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transfering from one drive to another drive

Posted on 2014-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I am running windows 7 on my notebook.

Have two questions
1.  is it possible to transfer all the information and windows 7 over to a different drive and put that drive in place of the drive that is in the computer?
The drive I have in there now is small and I need to put a larger one in.

2. If it is how do I go about it?
0
Comment
Question by:starview
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 268 total points
ID: 40208063
Yes this can be done easily.

You can do it with Ultimate Boot CD. It has a couple programs in it that can do it. One is Copy/Wipe.

If you want more user-friendly software.. consider Acronis. http://www.acronis.com/en-us/articles/cloning-software/
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 264 total points
ID: 40208065
Acronis (as noted above) and Ghost can both do this.

Make sure your current Windows 7 is working perfectly (or near enough). If not, and if you are having problems, cloning will clone the problems. In this latter case, use this as an opportunity to rebuild Windows 7.

Windows 7 mainstream support ends in about 6 months. After that it is just extended support with no feature upgrades.

So then also consider using this as an opportunity to move to Windows 8.1.  I use Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit and it works fine.

So yes you can clone the system. More importantly, there are a couple of opportunities in front of you.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 1468 total points
ID: 40208072
Except for Home editions, you can also do a full backup to an external drive, swap the hard drives and restore from back up
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starview
ID: 40208120
Thank you Great
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
This article is about my experience upgrading my consulting machine to Windows 10 Version 1709 (The Fall 2017 Creator Update)
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…
This is used to tweak the memory usage for your computer, it is used for servers more so than workstations but just be careful editing registry settings as it may cause irreversible results. I hold no responsibility for anything you do to the regist…

782 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question