Solved

SBS 2011 - POP3 Connector - How to get emails to go to the end users mailboxes

Posted on 2014-07-20
13
710 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
Hi All,

Working on SBS 2011 - I have to get email from a POP3 provider into users' mailboxes.

I have successfully created a POP3 connector, and I created a separate user (POP3Download) where it asked for one to download the emails to.

However, I cannot work out how to get Exchange to now route the emails into the end users' mailboxes.  The emails download fine, but they just sit in the POP3Download mailbox.

Am I missing something obvious?

Thanks,

Alan.
0
Comment
Question by:Alan3285
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40208352
Hello,

You need to do this via the SBS Console.  Go to the Network Tab> Connectivity>

You can setup the POP accounts in there (Windows SBS POP3 Connector)

Once you find this you should be able to understand how to works as its basic.

P.S. I'm presuming that you've used the SBS Wizards to setup the server.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alan3285
ID: 40208545
Hi David,

I have successfully created a POP3 connector already - that's working fine, but the emails just sit in the POP3Download mailbox, rather than being placed into each user's mailbox based on the recipient information based on the header.

Is there a 'switch' somewhere that I need to turn on?

Thanks,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Jones
ID: 40208562
Hi Alan3285,
first you need to configure the POP3 Connector successfully, then by using Windows SBS Console, alter the properties you've activated, by clicking Network>Connectivity>POP3 Connector>View >POP3 Connector properties> Accounts>Add>POP3 Mailbox Properties>Edit>POP3 Mailbox Properties>now click the Scheduling tab>To retrieve POP3 messages at a specified interval, click the arrows to define the interval in hours and minutes (minimum 5 minutes) > now to retrieve POP3 messages immediately, click Retrieve now> ok.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40208566
Personally I would bin the connector that you've created manually and do it all via the SBS Console.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 40208974
David Atkin is correct. This is SBS. If it is not done in the console, it will likely not work or will break something. Always always use the console for any implemented function. Only resort to standard tools when you cannot accomplish something through the console...and then you do so at your own peril.

HTH
Gary
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alan3285
ID: 40210398
Hi Joshua

Joshua Jones - 2014-07-21 at 21:42:11 - ID: 40208562

Hi Alan3285,

first you need to configure the POP3 Connector successfully, then by using Windows SBS Console, alter the properties you've activated, by clicking Network>Connectivity>POP3 Connector>View >POP3 Connector properties> Accounts>Add>POP3 Mailbox Properties>Edit>POP3 Mailbox Properties>now click the Scheduling tab>To retrieve POP3 messages at a specified interval, click the arrows to define the interval in hours and minutes (minimum 5 minutes) > now to retrieve POP3 messages immediately, click Retrieve now> ok
I'm not sure what you are wanting me to do - I thought I had already done everything you mention here, as per my OP and other posts above?  Have I missed a step that you spotted?

Thanks,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alan3285
ID: 40210410
Hi David / Gary,

David Atkin - 2014-07-21 at 21:45:53 - ID: 40208566

Personally I would bin the connector that you've created manually and do it all via the SBS Console.
Gary Coltharp - 2014-07-22 at 01:23:38 - ID: 40208974

David Atkin is correct. This is SBS. If it is not done in the console, it will likely not work or will break something. Always always use the console for any implemented function. Only resort to standard tools when you cannot accomplish something through the console...and then you do so at your own peril.

HTH
Gary
Apologies - I did not state that in my OP, but I did create the POP3 Connector via the SBS Console in the first place.  I have never created one manually :-)

The issue is not that the connector fails - that is fine.  The issue is that the emails are not routed to the end user.  They make it into Exchange but just sit in the mailbox I used when creating the connector.

Thanks,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40210908
Have you created a new mailbox for 'POP3Download'?  If so, in the SBS Console you should have an option to select the correct users mailbox.  You don't want them all collecting in one central mailbox really or you're going to have this problem.

If I've miss understood please let me know.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alan3285
ID: 40212988
Hi David,

David Atkin - 2014-07-22 at 19:30:27 - ID: 40210908

Have you created a new mailbox for 'POP3Download'?
Yes - that is exactly what I did.

If so, in the SBS Console you should have an option to select the correct users mailbox.  You don't want them all collecting in one central mailbox really or you're going to have this problem.

If I've miss understood please let me know.
I'm not sure what you mean here.  I can only ever select one Exchange mailbox for the POP3 Connector to download into?  Also, from what I can tell, the POP3 Connector has no concept of routing in and of itself - it just pulls everything from the single account on the remote mail provider.

Maybe I wasn't clear in my OP - the emails are all coming into a single mailbox at the ISP.  They are addressed to individual users, but everything goes to one 'location' at their end (consider it like having a single email address that is a catch-all for the domain).  I guess we *could* setup separate POP3 accounts at the external provider for each user, but that would incur costs (per user account), and entail another management requirement for new users, leavers etc etc.

It is only when I get them into Exchange that I want to then route them to individual users.

Does that make sense?

Thanks,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 500 total points
ID: 40213553
Ahhh ok, thanks for clarifying Alan.

Exchange isn't able to split the messages and route them to individual mailboxes.  You're options here are to:

1) Change the way emails are delivered to an MX Feed - I.e. the MX record is pointed to the Exchange Server and all email will be delivered direct to the users mailboxes.  This is the most recommended option as it removes the middle man (ISP).

2) Create additional POP mailboxes at the external provider, this will allow you to put the mail into the correct user mailbox (You are correct by saying that only one mailbox can be specified)

3) Get external software that is able to do what you are looking for (Not really recommended).

Dave
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alan3285
ID: 40215726
Hi Dave,

David Atkin - 2014-07-23 at 19:10:02 - ID: 40213553
Ahhh ok, thanks for clarifying Alan.

Exchange isn't able to split the messages and route them to individual mailboxes.  You're options here are to:

1) Change the way emails are delivered to an MX Feed - I.e. the MX record is pointed to the Exchange Server and all email will be delivered direct to the users mailboxes.  This is the most recommended option as it removes the middle man (ISP).
If we do that, we would be opening the Exchange Server direct to the internet. That would mean that we would then have to implement some kind of spam / malware filtering / protection solution (both are currently provided by the ISP).

What free or low cost solutions could we use that are effective?  There would be some small savings from not using the ISP I guess, but not much budget to transfer :-)


2) Create additional POP mailboxes at the external provider, this will allow you to put the mail into the correct user mailbox (You are correct by saying that only one mailbox can be specified)
That would definitely add cost (per mailbox), so I suspect option one would be preferable?

3) Get external software that is able to do what you are looking for (Not really recommended).

Dave
I'll steer clear of that one then!


Thanks again,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 500 total points
ID: 40216133
If we do that, we would be opening the Exchange Server direct to the internet. That would mean that we would then have to implement some kind of spam / malware filtering / protection solution (both are currently provided by the ISP).

Yes this would be suggested.  I use a company called Spambrella for a few of my clients.  For small companies it is cost effective but gets more expensive as their pricing structure is per user (There are price breaks though). There are a few online spam filtering services out there, I would suggest an external one as it will require no additional load on the server and the threats are removed prior to entering your network and PCs. Most also offer an email continuity service as well so that if your server ever goes down it will store the emails until its back up again, its win win.  Spambrella offer a 30-Day trial of their services as well.

For the above to work you would have to change the MX record for the domain to the external filtering provider and then define your servers address which they will relay to. You router will need port 25 opening so that it can receive mail.  To make it more secure you can define in exchange the IP address to receive mail from (i.e. just the spam provider) - They can give you these details.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Alan3285
ID: 40284942
Hi All,

Thanks all for your help.

i am going with the external filter provider and all incoming email will be 'proxied' through them first, then on into our Exchange Server via SMTP, and the POP3 connector will go.

I have marked the suggestion with the three options as the 'best answer' since it gives options.

Alan.
0