?
Solved

upgrade XP to windows 7

Posted on 2014-07-20
11
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi -

I have about 25 Windows XP PCs to upgrade to Windows 7. They are all various models of hardware, but made by Dell. The only common software between the 25 PCs is I want them to have Windows 7 and Office 2010 Standard. I've purchased licenses for each. The PCs have redirect desktops, favorites, and documents.

What would be the quickest way to get Windows 7, Office 2010 Standard, and all the updates for both applications installed to each of my 25 PCs?  Then i can do a manual install of each one off unique application. I don't need preserve anything from the Windows XP install.

Thank you so much!
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40208132
The fastest way would be to use imaging.  Honestly, for 25 systems, it MIGHT be a little complex to do it this way UNLESS you can see the value in imaging for the future.

In short, *I* would create a reference image in a VM.  Capture it and deploy it to your workstations (provided they are all x64 compatible; otherwise you might need a second 32 bit image).

Unfortunately, MAYBE, you purchased your licenses already.  Unfortunate only if you DIDN'T buy a volume license.  If you did, then you're set.  If you didn't buy at least ONE volume license upgrade, then you cannot image and you'll have to install everything manually.  Or buy a volume license so you can image.

As for tools, I would use the MS tools - included with Server 2003 and later - WDS - Windows Deployment Services.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 40208134
You need to creat a customized Install disc.

This guide should help:

http://lifehacker.com/5793427/how-to-create-a-custom-windows-installation-dvd-or-usb-install
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thomson earned 500 total points
ID: 40208186
I would also suggest to make an image and then deploy it. The image will come in handy down the line and you can create it with the drivers as well so that all drivers for the systems automatically install. and as more updates become available all you need to do is update the image.

do you need to update all the machines at once? if not you can fairly easily make an image and go round with 2-3 cheap usb sticks.. this would take about 40 mins for each
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40208344
since the pc's are different models, and hardware - you could :
-image the ones which are similar
-just do a fresh install for the different ones - maybe with a customised install disk

**use an USB stick for the installs -  much faster than with CD !

***what are the minimum specs for the systems you have?  cpu, ram, and disk?
you may want to upgrade ram on some!
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40208361
You don't need to worry about different PCs - Windows 7 a SINGLE IMAGE can image all PCs of the same platform - x86 or x64.  I build images in VMs and deploy them to laptops and desktops with no problems.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40208828
@lee
What about drivers etc?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40263131
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40263132
I think the answer has been given.. imaging is the fastest method.. confirmed by multiple people..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:First Last
ID: 40263189
Hi -

I thank everyone for their comments. Here is what I've done to speed things up:

1) I used a usb stick instead of a dvd. The USB got things running a lot faster.
2) I also tried used Windows Easy Transfer. It is free from Microsoft.
3) I've tried to use WDS, but i'm having issues right now.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40264387
Usb stick is good.. usb 3 is great if you have compatible ports on your machines..

What issues are you having with WDS.?
0