?
Solved

Can't promote new 2013 Windows server to Domain Controller on 2003 domain

Posted on 2014-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
I have a Windows 2012 server that I am trying to add to an existing 2003 domain. When I started this, the domain was at the 2000 level. I have raised the level to 2003.
When I am in the server manager on the 2012 machine, it still thinks it is at the 2000 level because it will not allow me to get past the first step of joining the server to the domain. I get the error "Verification of replica failed. The forest functional level is Windows 2000...."
I have confirmed that I am at the 2003 level and rebooted both machines. Is there another place I need to change?
0
Comment
Question by:TcAnthony
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40208118
You might have changed the domain functional level and not the forest functional level.


Please raise the FOREST functional level.
To raise the forest functional level

    Open Active Directory Domains and Trusts.

    In the console tree, right-click the Active Directory Domains and Trusts node, and then click Raise Forest Functional Level.

    In Select an available forest functional level, click Windows Server 2003, and then click Raise.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ambatihp
ID: 40208175
Yes, i agree with craig,
You should raise both the domain  function-level and forest function level to 2003 native.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ibrahim Ahmed
ID: 40350912
hi i have similar problem where by when i right click on domain and when i click raise forest function level nothing happen! and this is after i got error (mmc has detected an error in snap in.
then i pressed continue running and always ignore error.
0