?
Solved

How to keep pages from opening each time I open the browser?

Posted on 2014-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-20
Every time I open my Firefox browser, several past pages open also. This occurs despite the fact that I closed each of the pages before closing the browser. I tried going into Preferences and setting "something" although I can't now remember what it was - that did not work.
0
Comment
Question by:cornell256
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40208138
You probably want to select Home Page in Options -> General.
Firefox home page selection
0
 

Author Comment

by:cornell256
ID: 40208147
Thanks Dave - that works!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40208152
You have either a browser redirection malware on your computer or you have too many home pages that are setup as Dave mentioned. You can remove the extra home pages it directs you to and save only the home page you are looking for. If you still get many pages the popup when you open your browser then you must have some type of malware on your system such as the conduit virus.  You may need to delete addons such as the ask tool bar, the conduit tool bar and any search engines you have never installed.  Programs that help remove the conduit virus included: Malwarebytes, Rogue Killer, adwcleaner, and Junk removal tool (JRT).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cornell256
ID: 40208156
web tracker, that's very useful information and I'll refer back if the issue shows itself - I believe I just had too many "home pages" set up although I don't remember doing so. It seems fixed so hoping it is not a malware issue which will show itself again - thanks so much!
0