[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 RD gateway connection problems

Posted on 2014-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
I have successfully set up Remote desktop services and can log onto one of my pooled virtual machines through the web access by going to: https://myserver.com/rdweb.  However, if I try to connect using the Remote Desktop Client I get the following error:  "the connection was denied because the user is not authorized for remote login."   The administrator account can log on this way but does not connect to the pooled virtual machines - just to the remote desktop server.

I would like to make it so that either through the web access or using the RD client, I can connect to the pooled virtual machines.

Please advise.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jbasiliere67
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40209445
the user that you logon with must be a member of the remote desktop users group
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbasiliere67
ID: 40209488
Yes.  All the users are members of Remote Desktop Users.....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40209900
You cannot logon to Virtual desktop with standard mstsc (RDP) connection.
The only way to connect to pooled virtual desktop is to connect through RD Web Access
When you connect through RDWeb access to VDI Collection, your request actually goes to RD Connection broker and he redirected it to appropriate virtual desktop

If you have personnel virtual desktop, you would be able to connect to that desktop over mstsc (RDP) connection.

You can do one workaround if you only have VDI deployed and not session based desktops (RD Session Host Server)
If you are opening Remote Desktop Connection to pooled virtual desktop, then it will not work properly because you have no way of specifying the target collection in the user interface.  If manually using the RD Client to connect is a requirement what you can do is set the default collection in the RD Connection Broker server's registry.

To specify the default collection, please create the registry setting below in the broker's registry:

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\ClusterSettings

DefaultTsvUrl     REG_SZ     tsv://vmresource.1.<VDI pool ID>

To determine the correct value for DefaultTsvUrl (VDI pool ID name) please open RDWeb in a non-IE web browser and click on the icon for the collection you would like to be the default, then edit the downloaded rdp file with Notepad and copy the portion of the loadbalanceinfo setting that is similar to the above.

An alternative would be to download the .rdp file from RD Web Access and double-click it to connect.

Generally intended to have users connect via RD Web Access or RemoteApp and Desktop Connections feed or Remote Resources (uses the feed) so that the client will obtain the proper .rdp file from the server.

Mahesh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbasiliere67
ID: 40216738
So just to recap, if I use user specified virtual machines rather than a pool, I can connect via RD client?  IN theory I could leave the current pool intact but create another set that is user specific and use these?

My reason for all this is that I cannot connect MAC users via the RDweb page....
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1600 total points
ID: 40216957
Yes, basically you need to deploy new Personal Virtual Desktop Collection instead \ in addition to pooled virtual desktop collection.
0