?
Solved

C#, update a textbox value...

Posted on 2014-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
ReadFromDict <-- is an object
ReadFromDict.YYYYConrol  <--  gives string like "yYYY_Left" and ReadFromDict.YYYY   <-- gives string value like 2014
I am trying to put 2014 into the text box with the name as string "yYYY_Left".  The following code doesn't work:
TextBox myTextBox =new TextBox(ReadFromDict.YYYYConrol);
myTextBox.Text = ReadFromDict.YYYY.ToString();

Open in new window

Question: Could you please show me how this is done?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivo Stoykov earned 1600 total points
ID: 40208277
hi

There is no TextBox constructor taking parameters and you probably should add the new control somewhere...

try something like
TextBox myTextBox =new TextBox();
myTextBox.ID = ReadFromDict.YYYYConrol;
myTextBox.Text = ReadFromDict.YYYY.ToString();
form1.Controls.Add(myTextBox);

Open in new window

HTH

Ivo Stoykov
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40208290
Hi Ivo,

re:> There is no TextBox constructor taking parameters and ....
That understood. Thanks for the info on that.

re:> you probably should add the new control somewhere...
Does this mean I cannot use the existing text boxes? It seems you are creating brand new text boxes. If so, is there any way to cycle through the text boxes on the form and when their name matches ReadFromDict.YYYYConrol then enter the string value in ReadFromDict.YYYY.ToString() in to that text box?

Thanks,

Mike
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kamal Khaleefa
Kamal Khaleefa earned 400 total points
ID: 40208333
if you have the text box in your aspx page

then just set the text

yourTextBoxID.Text= ReadFromDict.YYYY.ToString()
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40208338
re:> then just set the text
As stated in the original post, that is not an acceptable option. That requires many lines of code and difficult to maintain.

Mike
0