Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the maximum CPU resources allocated for each application Pool?

Posted on 2014-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
What is the maximum CPU resources allocated for each application Pool?
I have 14 application Pools, one of the w3wp.exe is now 446,944K
How can i tell the CPU allocation to this pool before CPU spike 100% for this application Pool?
What is the best software recommended?
0
Comment
Question by:Panda 5888
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40208249
Try to use Microsoft taskmanager ,type taskmage.exe on command shell, and then click process tab->Resources monitor
YOu can use ProcessExplorer , the process monitor tools,  from Microsoft,http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx

Duncan
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40208359
homework??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Panda 5888
ID: 40242893
i try to download this but the monitor tool itself also resource consuming. Any other software (in market) not that resouce hungry ?
0