Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

rsu as different user error

Posted on 2014-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-20
When I try to run ima service I am getting error. Run as Different User getting error–Service cannot be started
0
Comment
Question by:sureshkumarit
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 2000 total points
ID: 40208263
go to services and find the services "Secondary Logon", Make sure it set to manual or in automatic. IF the service is not started try to start and check.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40208274
Ensure account used to run service has enough privileges and can access to file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sureshkumarit
ID: 40208313
After changing the service status and started, its working :) thanks
0