Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error opening file: "The file format differs from the format that the file name extension specifies" in Excel

Posted on 2014-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,580 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
Hello guys,

Can you please solve this problem for me..i have attached an excel sheet too..
''Error when opening an Excel file: "The file you are trying to open, '.xls.xls', is in a different format than specified by the file extension. Verify that the file is not corrupted and is from a trusted source before opening the file..."

Please help
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techlabtest
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40208287
No attachment..!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 40208360
Check please...

Thanks
Daily-Sales-01.07.14.xls
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1500 total points
ID: 40208418
Message couldn't be clearer...

The file, although it has an "xls" extension is truly NOT an Excel file...

The message tells you to verify the source from whence it came, as it is either corrupt, damaged, or infected!

Perhaps someone created the file with another program and just renamed it...
Perhaps another program is defective and generated that file badly...

In any case, Excel can't process it!
0