?
Solved

"Method not allowed (405)" error on calling REST webservice from jQuery ajax.

Posted on 2014-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
3,294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
Hi,
When calling  a REST webservice  through ajax using jQuery the following error is getting
"Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 405 (Method Not Allowed)"
REST webservice and the calling page is under different domain.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gopalv
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 1336 total points
ID: 40208323
Could you post the jquery code and the full path of the site ?

Duncan
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 1336 total points
ID: 40208324
And what system are you using to run the code ?

you send the Request to the server is running IIS  ?

Duncan
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 40208326
Every REST webservice has it's own methods that have to be followed.  And every method must be supported by a program on that server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gopalv
ID: 40240883
This question is no longer relevant to us. I have awarded equal points to anyone who tried participate. Appreciate your time & effort.
0