Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to schedule restart Cisco Router at everyday midnight?

Posted on 2014-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
how to schedule restart Cisco Router at everyday midnight?
0
Comment
Question by:nainasipra
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40208379
Try this:

event manager applet router-reload
 event timer cron name reload-timer cron-entry "0 2 * * 1,4"
 action 1.0 syslog msg "Initiating periodic reload"
 action 2.0 reload

In this example router reloads every 1st and 4th day in week, at 02:00. Cron is composed out of five parameters, separated by space:

min hour date month day-of-week

More help here: http://ciscoaspirants.com/2011/10/15/embedded-event-manager/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40208437
You can use Cisco IOS Kron  and Kiwo-cattols  for free trial version for testing example
that describled at this link
http://write.keinism.com/2008/04/07/cisco-scheduled-task-options-kron-and-kiwi-cattools/
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/cns/configuration/xe-3s/asr1000/cns-xe-3s-asr1000-book/cns-cmd-sched.html

Hope unserstand your question completely.If not , please pt it out

Duncan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
ID: 40213401
Hi,
Matt's commands are correct, you will also need to configure EEM to run with credentials on the router.

(config)# event manager session cli username "LocalRouterUsernameHere"
0