?
Solved

Excel 2010 - Displaying a worksheet from right to left?

Posted on 2014-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
What is the purpose of this view?  Who uses Excel in Right to left view?

(See graphic)
err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40208532
right to left feature might be used by nations who are writing that direction - e.g. Arabic
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40208543
Are you sure?  I work with Arabs and they use standard left to right Excel display.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40208574
Arabic and Hebrew like all Semitic languages are right-to-left languages.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40208727
I do not know anout any other usage of this.
I do not argue your colleagues are using standard layout as also many of my lefthanded colleagues are using mouse for right handed people even they can adjust mouse for them
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40208883
The result image  from DisplayRighttoLeft=True is at  http://static.chandoo.org/wp/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/WorkSheet_Properties3.png


Duncan
0