Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filter Systems in SCCM Search

Posted on 2014-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
Hello

I am trying to search all our systems to find all non-server systems

I have created the attached filters to remove all systems with certain letters in their name, but it doesn't work servers are still in the list.

DC = domain controller
AP = application
FP = File and Printer

etc etc

Am I missing something?

Thanks in advance
ScreenHunter-33-Jul.-21-11.36.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Wolf
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40208668
Have you try creating a filter only for OS client? search only for Windows XP, Vista, 7 and 8. I think there is no workstations running server OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wolf
ID: 40208697
I don't think that will work as this is for the initial client agent installation, which without it can't see the OS version
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40208710
Yes, you must to deploy agent in order to get OS from computer. Your workstations and servers are on same subnet? maybe an IP address filter?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40208717
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 2000 total points
ID: 40249982
Hi,

It depends what exactly you want. If you just want a view in the console, you can right-click over the column header and *add* OS version as column and then filter that, or just sort.

If you want a permanent record to give to others, then you're looking at a report. There are in-built ones that might be appropriate otherwise you are looking at something custom, like this:
http://www.itsupportguides.com/configmgr-sccm/sccm-reporting-list-operating-systems-and-service-packs-by-collection/

There are several ways - you just need to decide

Mike
0