Solved

default login for ILO

Posted on 2014-07-21
28
667 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi Experts,

I have a non configured HP ILO 3.
Is it possible to login without reboot of the server.
Like DELL iDRAC is a default login possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 13
  • 11
  • 3
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Comment Utility
You can try with user/password provided with some HP systems. Maybe hponcfg could help: http://srvops.wordpress.com/2012/02/13/how-to-configure-ilo-from-command-line/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
Ok sounds good.
But on this server I have Linux installed.
So how to change and where the ILO settings ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
Comment Utility
You can accomplish that with Perl scripting and xml

You can download some script examples from take a look here: Script examples for ILO Script Examples for ILO

Hope this helps.

Regards
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Comment Utility
You have got ILO user and pass?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
sorry I cannot find any script from your link....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
no, I have no user and no pass.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
Comment Utility
What do you mean when you saying
sorry I cannot find any script from your link....
When I access the link I´m redirected to a HP page with several  link scripts for windows and Linux, when I press one of the links send me to the script page where I can download the script.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
not sure what model server you have but is there a plastic tag that slides out from the front of the server?
default ilo info should be there along with server serial number
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
ok now I have the scripts for windows.
My server has linux installed.
Can I use the scripts also from remote from another server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
can I use the ADD_USER script ?
Because it ask for a login, but I dont have one.

<LOGIN USER_LOGIN="adminname" PASSWORD="password">
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Since you are not mention the Linux Version, this is a suggest for Linux with out reboot from the Linux console.

1.Check if the package is already installed or not using the below command.
# rpm -qf /sbin/hponcfg
hponcfg-1.x.x-x -> you will see a response similar to this if you have the package installed

2.List/Check the content of the package
# rpm -ql hponcfg-1.x.x-x
/sbin/hponcfg

3.Create a xml file like below or you can copy the same content and change the “mynewpassword" to your password

# vi passwd_reset_ilo.xml

<ribcl version=”2.0″>
<login user_login=”Administrator” password=”boguspassword”>
<user_info mode=”write”>
<mod_user user_login=”Administrator”>
<password value=”mynewpassword”>
</password>
</mod_user>
</user_info>
</login>
#

Open in new window


4. Run the below command to reset the Administrator password

#  hponcfg -f passwd_reset_ilo.xml -l log.txt
Firmware Revision = x.xx Device type = iLO Driver name = hpilo
Script succeeded

Now we will be able to login with mynewpassword in to ILO.


Hope this could lead you in the good way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
ok this linux is a debian version and I am not very familiar with it.
is it also possible to start the script from a remote windows machine ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
Comment Utility
Not remotely, but you can established a remote session, but you need to have access rights to the server.
Access to the server by SSH and follow the steps that I mention on my previous post.
On the Windows machine you will need PuTTy or a similar program.

Let us know.

Regards
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
so when I can connect via ssh to the server I can run the commands, right ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
Comment Utility
Yes. Because you are working remotely in the OS console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
The 2nd line from your script shows a user login, but I have no login.
Is it then possible to use this script or do I have to use the reset script ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
Comment Utility
Don´t worry with that just copy and paste the lines in the script, you just need to edit the 5º line for the password if you want. If you don't change it the password for administrator will be "mynewpassword".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
ok, can I use this script also for ilo version 3 ?
Because I wrote I have HP ILO 3.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
Comment Utility
Yes.
But when you run step 1 and you don´t obtain any response you will need to install hpconfig RPM for Linux, Hponcfg ships in the ProLiant Support Pack (PSP) or you could try download it here SmartStart Scripting Toolkit Linux Edition
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
Confused.
When I connect via SSH, can I start your script or do I have to do more ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
Comment Utility
If you are connected to the server by SSH a command shell appear, right?
Then follow the steps that I mention on a previous post.

On the SSH command line issue the following commands:
1. To check if the package is already installed or not using the below command.
 # rpm -qf /sbin/hponcfg
 hponcfg-1.x.x-x -> you will see a response similar to this if you have the package installed

 2.List/Check the content of the package
 # rpm -ql hponcfg-1.x.x-x
 /sbin/hponcfg

Then you will need to create the XML file, for that you can do it by vi or nano in Linux.
So again in your SSH command line issue the following:

 vi passwd_reset_ilo.xml

Then past the code and save the file, after this on SSH your command line issue the following command.
  hponcfg -f passwd_reset_ilo.xml -l log.txt

If a succeed message appears you are ready to go.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
Do you have these commands also for DEBIAN LINUX ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
Comment Utility
What commands, the sintax is similar for all Linux distros.

 Are you having issues?
If you are can you tell us what they are?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
the rpm command is a REDHAT command not debian.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Eprs_Admin,

rpm can exists  in both OS, but in Debian OS some times don´t have rpm installed because Debian developers advise to not do so, so you have to manage rpm installations with dpkg.
So in your case I think you will need to issue the following command:

dpkg -s hponcfg

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
Comment Utility
I also advise to take a look here for HP support on Debian OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
ok thanks
0