?
Solved

Missing reference

Posted on 2014-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
On opening my .mdb I get Error message  "project contains a missing link to the file OCW10.DLL"

When I check the references it says Microsoft office XP Web Components is missing.

What does it mean, what effect does it have, and how do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:DatabaseDek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 600 total points
ID: 40208729
If your mdb uses that reference the only option is somehow installing OCW10.DLL on your system. There is a chance though that it isn't being used in which case just remove the check mark from the missing reference.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1400 total points
ID: 40208736
If you're using that reference, then you must insure that your target machines have the necessary files. Unfortunately, Office Web Components are not available with newer versions of Access/Office, so you'd have to go another route.

You can determine if you need the reference like this:

1. Make a backup of your database.
2. Open the database, and open the VBA Editor
3. Click Debug - Compile. Fix any errors, and continue doing this until the menu item is disabled.
4. Click Tools - References. Remove the reference to OCW10.DLL
5. Do Step #3 again.

If you can compile the application without that reference, then you don't need it, and you can leave it out.

If you cannot compile the application in Step #5, then you're going to have to do determine where that file is being used, and create alternate methods for those needs. OWC10.dll is no longer supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 40209326
Thank you both.

There is no direct reference to OCW10.DLL in the references window. the file that it says is missing is Microsoft office XP Web Components. I am not aware of any uses for this and when I delete it the program debugs OK. Can I assume if it debugs OK that all is OK?

It just comes up each time I create a blank database and import all tables  forms etc to create a copy. Even then the problem does not exist until I move the mdb to a new pc?
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 40209360
Yes, you're okay with it.

Not sure why it would keep coming up ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 40209720
Thank you both
0