?
Solved

Sbs 2011Migration - PowerShell Issues and PF Issues

Posted on 2014-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
Hi,
I am set to do a small SBS migration from 2008 to 2011 in a few weeks. I have not done a migration before so have setup a home lab for me do practice migration. All have gone well but I am having issues with moving the public folders and with a powershell command that I am trying to run. Am following the Microsoft SBS migration guide to a T.
Also having issues moving the PF, even though I have followed the command in the document by Microsoft - See attached screenshots.

Many thanks for your help
PSErr01.JPG
PFRemoveError.JPG
MovePF.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Matthew Lofts
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Matthew Lofts
ID: 40208788
Update
Have also ran MoveAllReplicas.ps1 –Server rsmtest08svr –NewServer rsm-sbs-11
Ran fine, with no errors but nothing else.
Stil not able to remove the public folder database from the source server.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matthew Lofts
ID: 40208857
Another Update,
Resolved, carried out the following - not sure if anyone can provide any thoughts on this?

Verfied the offline address book has an entry in mailbox databases, source and destination servers. Not 100% sure this was the cause but worth checking.
 
Also ran this command:
.\ MoveAllReplicas.ps1 –Server EXCH-MBX-01 –NewServer EXCH-MBX-02

Then tried removing the pf database and it removed. Not sure which one it was.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Coltharp earned 600 total points
ID: 40208967
This function is not immediate. Most likely it was just timing. You have to give the system time to replicate the public folders. The less they were used on the source server, the less of an issue they become. Regardless, it can take any where from 2 hours to 2 days to complete.

HTH
Gary
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40208987
image 1 .. if you want spaces in the file name then you need to enclose it in quotes
0