Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing the name of our Site Collection on Sharepoint Office 365 from old company name to new one.

Posted on 2014-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
Hi,

I am looking for a 3rd Party tools or a way to change the name of our Site Collection from oldcompanyname.sharepoint.com to newcompanyname.sharepoint.com.

Office365 support say it is not yet possible, but just seeing it 3rd party tools can do it.

Thanks

-GNS
0
Comment
Question by:ggntt
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:xav056
xav056 earned 750 total points
ID: 40208881
Upto this point it is not possible.
The only way is ti create a new domian and migrate your data.
As for data migration a good tool might be metalogix as it allows you to upgrade 25gb for free.
If you dont mind paying share-gate might also be an option for you.
Finally yiu can always try to call microsodt and escalate the issue depending on how big of a client you are or the agent you might get lucky where they do the rename for you.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mitchell Milligan earned 750 total points
ID: 40208956
Yes, if Microsoft Support for O365 says it cant be done, that means there is not even any back end code that a 3rd party app can run to change it.  You would have to close your subscription and start a new one under a different name to make that change.  O365 support is pretty spot on, I have called them for a few issues and they help quickly and accurately.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ggntt
ID: 40252840
Thanks Guys. I shall have to wait so.
0