Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAID diagnostic utility for IBM bladecenter required

Posted on 2014-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
need help to find tool  as doubt is there for corruption of RAID or faulty hard disk in
internal RAID storage for chassiss.
0
Comment
Question by:DPKNPSH
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40208965
What controller and what O/S is it running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DPKNPSH
ID: 40209057
os is windows 2003 standard edition
and controller info is
  UltraSlice Version                                : ALC3300
  Software version                                  : H-2.1.3.6
  Uboot Version                                     : H-1.1.4.6
  OS  version                                       : H-2.4.20.12
  SES version                                       : 0107
  BMC version                                       : S0BT10A    0121 02/08/2010
  FPGA version                                      : 01.07
  CPLD version                                      : S0CP00A    C00A 01/01/2000
  SAS switch version                                : S0SW01D    R107 12/17/2009

  Chassis Machine Type/Model                        : 88861MA
0
 

Author Comment

by:DPKNPSH
ID: 40209060
have checked with DSA  but not it is complex to read for errors
anything simple to detect
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 40214119
MegaRAID Storage manager comes with it, installs on Windows or Linux and can be monitored centrally. You monitor the blades individually since although the Bladecenter S has shared storage it's just zoned via a SAS switch so in effect individual disks are connected directly to individual blades even though in the shared bays.

https://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/bladectr/documentation/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.bladecenter.8886.doc/dw1fs_r_user_defined_configurations.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:DPKNPSH
ID: 40226562
yep this is one is good thanks
0