Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP acces to sbs2011

Posted on 2014-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
We are trying to test a new process. We need to set up a virtual desktop type environment. This will be a temporary situation while we test the application then it will be hosted on its own dedicated server.

I wanted to provide ftp access but wanted to restrict access to a specific area partition and not give full access to the server is there away that this can be done
0
Comment
Question by:censura
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
xaichen earned 2000 total points
ID: 40209067
Hello,

You could create a local account rather than a domain account and restrict access to only a folder that you publish via FTP.

Create the local account from the command line

[net user ftpusername a_password_here /add]

Create a folder/partition where you want to store the FTP data or locate an existing folder/partition that will be used.

Set the local user account name to have 'full control' rights on the folder/partition security tab [right click > properties > security > edit > add > locations > choose the machine server name rather than the domain directory > add servername\ftpusername]

Do you also need help setting up FTP and firewall rules on/to the SBS 2011 box?

Best regards
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40209361
Or just disable FTP access altogether, and use Filezilla server instead. It's easier to use, easier to understand, and easier to configure (dynamic ports, so your firewall is also easier to configure). Also better security.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:censura
ID: 40245781
great
0