Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using a Text Field and a CR within a Cell

Posted on 2014-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
EE Pros,

I'm using a particular cell in a WS to put in notes about a particular record.  Here's the problem, when I try to add a Carriage Return, it moves my cursor to another cell.  I tried changing the cell type to "Text" but still, I can't do regular typing notation within the cell.  Is there a way to make that particular Column (Text Cells) behave properly so that I can add text and notate correctly (instead of a single continuous stream of notes with no CRs)?

Thank you in advance,

B.
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 2000 total points
ID: 40208935
Alt+Enter will add a Carriage Return.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40208981
You can wrap the text line  if the text is too long  by the method similar to the link mentioned at
http://www.officearticles.com/excel/carriage_return_within_a_cell_in_microsoft_excel.htm
one method is mentioned by previous post, see other one.

Duncan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 40208991
Thanks guys.... Alt.+Enter works great!

B.
0