?
Solved

Transition from sbs 2008 to separate AD and Exchange srv.

Posted on 2014-07-21
7
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-14
Hello,

We have the following scenario.
Existing environment is an SBS2008 (Running Exchange and AD services) and 2 application servers. The machines are getting old and unstable so we proceeded by installing vmware.

Is there any way to do a transition from the exisisting SBS 2008 server to two new servers (running as vm's) ?
Our final goal is to remove the SBS. But first we must move the AD services and Exchange services to the new servers. The system is live with arroung 50 clients (local are remote). The things we did untill now is to setup the new VMware ESXi with 2 vm's windows 2012 std. The plan is to use those 2 new vm's for AD and exchange. As far as the other two exisiting physical serves is concerned, software wise are fine but hardware wise we are concerned. So we will transfer them to vm using VM standalone tools.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Comp_support
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 40209230
You plan to first move the two physical servers to a virtual environment using P2V first?  Is that right? then upgrade to separate 2012 AD and Exchange 2013 servers...
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 40209338
Sorry, never done a 2007 to 2013 migration.  I would setup a test environment first (use VMs!) and confirm the procedures, but in general:

1. add a 2012 DC to your existing SBS domain
2. add a 2012 server to your SBS domain.
3. Install Exchange 2013 on the 2012 non-DC (I'd reference here for some basics: http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2013/07/25/part-1-step-by-step-exchange-2007-to-2013-migration.aspx)

The fact that you're using SBS means you need to keep some important restrictions in mind as you do the migration, but in general, I'd treat it like a migration from Server 2008 and Exchange 2007.

Restrictions like the fact that the SBS server must be the FSMO master (you'll have 21 days of operation once you remove the FSMO roles but they really don't need to be removed until the last step in the process so this should be a non-issue).  And that you cannot have trusted domains but again, this should be a non-issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comp_support
ID: 40210806
Hello,

Yes Nyaema, we will move the two physical servers using p2v first. This will not affect us in any way. And then we must find a way to move FSMO roles and the rest of AD from SBS to a new 2012 std Vm. As well as we have to  move the exchange from SBS to another new 2012 std VM.

Lee W, the exchange will be installed on its own.

We will not use Exchange 2013. We will downgrade the licence to Exchange 2010.

We are interested in any instructions on how to make the transition smoothly and avoid long downtime.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40210837
It doesn't seem like you understand what I said... let me try to re-explain:

For migration purposes, SBS is BASICALLY the same as Windows Server 2008 and Exchange 2007.

A seamless AD transition is relatively easy:
1. install a server running 2012 as a member server in the SBS domain.
2. CONFIRM the health of AD using DCDIAG /C /E /V and correct any unexpected issues.
3. Promote the 2012 server to a DC.
You're done - you now have a DC running 2012.  You WILL need to move the FSMO roles and make it a Global catalog, HOWEVER, you don't need to move the FSMO roles until you are ready to demote the SBS server.

The part I cannot say for certain is the migration of Exchange 2007 (which you are using - RIGHT? - as part of SBS) to Exchange 2013.  It can be done, but I don't have steps and this is one reason you should be TESTING FIRST!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comp_support
ID: 40223742
Hello,

We stared the procedure and we i will inform here if something goes wrong.

We believe that this will be over in the next two weeks.

So inactivity in this question will be almost sure.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comp_support
ID: 40270385
Hello,

So far, we managed to move mailboxes and public folders from SBS to Exchange 2013.
Transferred all FSMO roles to the new 2012R2 AD server.
Removed DHCP and CA from SBS.
Uninstalled Exchange 2007 from SBS.
Now we are facing 2 problems.
The outlook clients, can connect properly to exchange 2013 and can access very fast their mailboxes. BUT ... when they are trying to access mail in the public folders is extremely slow. Maybe 40- 50 seconds to move from one mail to another.
We issued new certificate for exchange 2013.
The second problem is that we cannot demote SBS. As the dcpromo procedure goes, we get an error message saying that "there is no available domain controller". Please note that when we run the netdom query fsmo, we can see that all roles are tranfered to the new AD server. Also the new AD server is global catalog.

Any ideas ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comp_support
ID: 40275652
Update.

The issue with Public folders being very slow is solved. We had to install the latest version of Eset Endpoint Antivirus on the clients.

Does any one knows a way of cleaning the LOG files of exchange. I used space almost three times the size of databases and we are running full.
0