?
Solved

The device, \Device\Harddisk2\DR2, has a bad block.

Posted on 2014-07-21
13
Medium Priority
?
7,993 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
Raid - Physical ViewRaid - Logical ViewHi,
  I have SBS2011 with 6 HDs on RAID 10. Yesterday it lost network connection (I could not access it from workstation PCs for files and email). So I tried to restart it, but it got stock in "Please wait for the Group Policy Client...". After waiting 30 minutes, I manually powered it down and turned it back on. Luckily the server came up without any issues.
  When I check "System" log in Event Viewer, I see the following error literally every single second. "The device, \Device\Harddisk2\DR2, has a bad block" Event ID: 7, Source: Disk
Also I see this message constantly "The system failed to flush data to the transaction log. Corruption may occur." Event ID: 57  Source: Ntfs

So I open LSI MegaRaid Storage Manger and everything looks normal and all the lights on hot-swap Hard drives are green with no alarm sound

How do I address this issue?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Coltharp earned 400 total points
ID: 40208963
The Physical Device Object Name property in the properties of the drive in windows should help you identify to which disk the error is referring specifically. Are there any other drives attached? ie; USB etc?

Once the drive is identified, an offline chkdsk with repair. You may also check to see if there is a paging file on the drive once it has been identified and reinitialize it by unsetting it, rebooting and resetting it.

HTH
Gary
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 800 total points
ID: 40208995
I don't think the alarms will sound for bad blocks - only with disk failures. The best option is to replace the failed disk as soon as possible and let the raid rebuild. If you end up with another drive going down whilst this one is faulty, you could end up with some major data loss.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ricardo Martínez
Ricardo Martínez earned 400 total points
ID: 40209033
Replace is the best idea if you have bad sectors and have identified the disk with them, but you can also remove the disk, do a chkdisk to attempt the recovery of those sectors, if it works, re attach the disk to fix the arrange, or you also can do a low level format and rebuild the RAID with the same disk after formatting it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40209047
Disk ManagementEvent ViewerUpdate:
I made an error in my original posting.
Those two errors stopped as of 6AM yesterday and I had to hard-reset the server about 5PM yesterday. There is nothing recorded between 6AM and 5:11PM.

I traced "Harddisk2" to the External USB Hard Drive for Windows Server Backup.
I will move it to my computer and run Seatools against it.

I still need to find out what caused the server crash.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 40209064
What was this volume used for? SBS Backup or just archive storage?

I realize the server was unreachable via network but was it blue screened or unresponsive at the console?

HTH
Gary
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 800 total points
ID: 40209071
It's possible that some activity to / from that external hard drive was causing the issue. I take it that the USB drive was connected to the server at the time you lost connectivity?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40209095
What was this volume used for? SBS Backup or just archive storage? --> SBS Backup. I have two 2TB External USB HDs  that I rotate once a week.

I realize the server was unreachable via network but was it blue screened or unresponsive at the console? --> There was no BSOD (thank god!). Also I was able to do Ctrl-Alt-Del to log in and try to restart the server. But unfortunately it got stock at "Please wait for the Group Policy Client..." screen during shutdown and that's when I did "hard reset".
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40209097
I take it that the USB drive was connected to the server at the time you lost connectivity?  --> Yes
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 400 total points
ID: 40209222
Even though the backup drive shows in the Storage devices - There is normally no drive letter assigned to it. Kind of hard to fix it if you can't see it.

Assign a drive letter to it and then do a chkdsk  on it - It should fix the bad block problem - After you are done, Take off the drive letter and reapply the Backup settings
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 40209340
I would doubt that the backup drive had anything to do with the unresponsive issue. Getting to the bottom of the event without any hints in the event log may be difficult. Maybe chalk it up to a glitch and move on, keeping a close eye on it.

HTH

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40210030
I am running chkdsk on the external USB HD. It is taking a long time. I will keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40211902
Here is the result of the chkdsk repair in Event Viewer. I see some "error corrections", but I dont' even see any bad sections reported.
Do you think these errors could have caused for SBS2011 to loose the network connection and fail to restart (stuck at "Please wait for the Group Policy Client...")?
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cleaning up 1 unused index entries from index $SII of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 1 unused index entries from index $SDH of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 1 unused security descriptors.
CHKDSK is verifying file data (stage 4 of 5)...
File data verification completed.
CHKDSK is verifying free space (stage 5 of 5)...
Free space verification is complete.
The upcase file content is incorrect.
Correcting errors in the uppercase file.
Windows has made corrections to the file system.

1953491967 KB total disk space.
1576055852 KB in 42 files.
        52 KB in 17 indexes.
         0 KB in bad sectors.
    125819 KB in use by the system.
     65536 KB occupied by the log file.
377310244 KB available on disk.

      4096 bytes in each allocation unit.
488372991 total allocation units on disk.
  94327561 allocation units available on disk.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 40212246
I would stand by my comment that they were unrelated. Have you examined the event periods in the event logs for errors? If you can't find any evidence, it goes in the glitch bin.
0