Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to verify the certificate

Posted on 2014-07-21
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
Hi all,
I am going to renew the certificate in one sever. When I checked it in IIS, there were there certificates used for this server (ExHybrid.company.net). I would like to know which one is using for this server. So, I can remove the other two and renew the one is using for it.
I used this command but not sure

get-exchangecertificate | fl

Could you please give me some hint?
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 1000 total points
ID: 40209105
in IIS Powershell module run:     Get-ChildItem IIS:SSLBindings
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 40209246
If you do not have the module, simply go into iis:

Run - intetmgr - click on the site in the left pane - click on bindings on the right - edit bindings - edit ssl bindings - view certificate - click on the details tab - from here you can verify which certificate is bound in IIS.
0