Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server - Drive missing

Posted on 2014-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
Rebooted a Windows 2003 Server this morning and the data drive is now missing.
In disk manager, the space (that was once the e: data drive is now showing as not initialized)

What do I do to recover this drive and its data?
HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Pike
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 40208988
It sounds to me that the drive has gone faulty (or perhaps been infected by a virus). You *MIGHT* be able to recover any data yourself using a program such as GetDataBack BUT the safest thing to do would be to look at getting the data professionally recovered by a specialist company such as Kroll Ontrack.

If the drive is damaged, you risk causing further damage by trying to recover the data yourself.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 40209052
First check your RAID controller's utility to show the status of the array and the individual disks. replace those disks that are bad, and if necessary create a new RAID array. After that restore your data from your backups.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 40209092
Of course it could also be a faulty RAID controller.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 40209173
I have to assume that the drive in question is not in a raid formation or you would still see the drive letter.

That said, I would remove the drive from the server and check it out with the drive manufacturers disk utility (Seatools for instance). Put it into another desktop directly (not through an External USB drive enclosure.  Have another new Drive installed as well.

If the drive fails you may want to try to clone it to a known good drive first.
We have been using a product called EASEUS Data Recovery.  You can download a trial version to See if it can see the data.  If it can, the demo version won't let you save the data  but  you can buy the full version. It's not that expensive.  It can take hours to go through and reconstruct the data  before you can "Recover it" to another drive.
0