Solved

GPO Not applying

Posted on 2014-07-21
11
1,512 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
Internet Explorer Maintenance GPO not applying the user configuration settings from a 2008 DC.
0
Comment
Question by:ablsysadmin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 40209016
Run gpupdate /force.

If you run RSOP (Start>Run>RSOP) on one of the workstations that has the issue .... and look to see if the policy in question has a winning GPO that you expect.  There is a chance you have a conflict and another GPO is winning.

Also .. you you see any Group Policy errors in the logs.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ricardo Martínez
ID: 40209018
which OS has the computers not applying the GPO?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 40209020
We have tried the policy on a 2008 server and server 2012.

There are on errors except the following : Internet Explorer Branding failed due to the error listed below

Internet Explorer Branding failed due to the error listed below
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ricardo Martínez
ID: 40209042
Check this Windows Support page where they detail the problem and how you can solve it:

Windows Support
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 40211371
Tried the suggested Windows Support recommendation with no luck. Below are some more details

1- Domain Controller OS 2008 SP2

2- Client machine - Server 2012 R2 and Win 7 SP1

3- IE 11

4-First configuration - User Config\Policies\Windows Setting\Internet Explorer Maitenance\ Connection\ Auto Brower Config - Unsuccessful

Second configuration - User Config\Preferences\Control Panel Settings\Internet Settings\IE 10 - Unsuccessful
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 40211400
It looks like you are trying to apply an IE10 policy to IE 11.  Read through the following article about IE11 adm's and WMI filtering.  This may help

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn338142.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 40211592
Hi

As per this article the IE10 will apply to the IE11 GPO settings

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2898604/en-us
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 40211687
So you can navigate to \\servername.domainname and see all the shares?  But if you navigate to \\servername you cannot?  DO I understand correctly?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 40211690
Sorry ... pasted something in by mistake
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stu29 earned 260 total points
ID: 40211709
See the link below.  My understanding is that to manage 10 without added ADMX files, you need to be Server 2008R2 and IE 10 on the server ... however .. more info out there suggests that later Group Policy versions (2012).

http://serverfault.com/questions/555996/internet-explorer-9-10-group-policy-preferences-missing
http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/385130-group-policy-object-missing-for-internet-settings-ie10-and-ie9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 40213469
Select F5 to enable the GPO setting
0