Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to prevent calendar copies to a room resource in Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-07-21
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
How do I prevent users from coping personal calendar items from their calendars to the room resource calendar in Exchange 2013? We want them to have to create an appointment and not copy.
0
Comment
Question by:jmahlmann
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 1000 total points
ID: 40209078
If the user have rights to book a room they automatically have the right to copy from their personal calendar.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40209145
Most of our clients have followed the following advise that we have suggested.

Send a memo/email to all users (should be sent by a senior management type like HR Director.

In it, explain the way you want it done and why it needs to be done that way.  Suggest that persons not doing it that way MAY be replaced by new employee that know how to follow instructions.  Also suggest that employees who fail to do it in the proscribed manner will receive a reminder. After 3 reminders the employee may be terminated.

Make sure that each employee prints out a copy and gives it to his manager so that there is no misunderstanding that the employee is aware this is the only way that things are done and that they are aware of the proper procedures. Have the manager sign the form as well and forward it to the HR department.

We use the same type of system for stuff like not using the company resources to log into social media, use streaming audio or video, make personal calls except on their breaks  etc etc.

To much time is wasted on trying to find a technical solution to a problem that doesn't really require one.

Employees have to realize, they are being paid to do a job, to do it properly and to give their employers a full days work for a full days pay.  Today there are thousands of unemployed people that can fill just about any position.
0