Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why is my form field not tabbing to the next field?

Posted on 2014-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
I have a telephone form field that is not allowing me to tab to it from the previous field and will not tab to the next tab.
There is a javascript that is auto forwarding the cursor from each part of the three part phone field and I am sure this has something to do with it. here is the page: http://www2.medigap360.com/lpview/mg3v1/step1.php

What is going wrong with this javascript? Or do i need to do something else to force a field to tab to a specific field?
0
Comment
Question by:semfreak
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40209088
Try using the tabindex property to set the tab order e.g.

tabindex="1"

http://www.w3schools.com/tags/att_global_tabindex.asp
Should be exempt from any js code you have running
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:c l
ID: 40209137
using Chrome and it's development tools, it works for me if you remove the tabindex="1" which is weird, since that shouldn't have anything to do with it...

to build on Gary's proposed solution, first thing I would do is remove the JS function on that field and see if it works for you just to try to narrow down where the problem lies. If that doesn't resolve the issue (I don't think it will, but it's a good idea to rule it out)

second thing I would do is add a tab index to ALL of your fields in chronological order, although why that should be needed I'm unsure of.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40209152
If you remove the tabindex from the 3 fields then it will naturally tab in the order of the fields.
But I never noticed there was a tabindex on those 3 fields so c l is right to just remove the tabindex and ignore my comment.
0