?
Solved

Does Data-protector support windows 2012 server?

Posted on 2014-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
3,805 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
Hello Experts,

I need to perform regular backups of my windows 2012 server (VM). Can anyone tell me if data protector 6.20 is compatible? I was able to install the agent but then told that it was not compatible until version 7.1. I don’t want to spend time configuring a backup if it’s not going to work out in the end. If this is the case what temporary alternatives do I have until data protector is finally upgraded?
0
Comment
Question by:CNBELGIN
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mitchell Milligan
ID: 40209151
According to this HP article, it supports SQL Server 2012 and Server 2008 R2.  Since the back-end of 2012 is essentially an updated version of 08 R2, I don't see a reason why it wouldn't be.  I would recommend taking a snapshot and then giving it a try.  Likely it will be that if you need official support, they will not support it because it is not listed as a "Supported Operating System", hence the lack of support.  But it is likely that it will actually run.  Give it a try and tell us how it goes, but take a snapshot of your VM first, so that if something goes wrong, you can restore it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 40212399
I have to laugh a little when you ask about Data Protector 6.2 being "finally upgraded".  HP has recently released Data Protector 9... so you're three major revisions behind in your Data Protector code, and 6.2 has been obsolete/out of support  since December 2013.

However -- you should be able to upgrade to version 7, which does support Server 2012, and which should use your current licensing.

You can also upgrade to 8.x or 9, but I believe those will require new license keys, and thus may not be a free upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CNBELGIN
ID: 40212597
Laugh out loud my friend!! :) Is it an in place upgrade to Verison 7? The backup admin is not around to help at the moment.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 2000 total points
ID: 40213007
The installation can be done in place.  Make sure you read the excellent Data Protector 7 Installation and Licensing Guide, particularly chapter 4.  The document may be found at http://h30499.www3.hp.com/hpeb/attachments/hpeb/itrc-251/132873/3/DP%207.0%20Installation.pdf , or should be in your downloaded and unzipped Data Protector 7 bundle.

Note that Data Protector 7 Cell Manager on Windows does require a 64-bit Windows OS -- if you're running on something 32-bit, this could be why your backup admin didn't do the upgrade.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CNBELGIN
ID: 40214201
I think you may have hit the nail on the head!! The current server is 32bit. A new server will have to be pruchased.
0