Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Additional Hard Drive Virtual Centos

Posted on 2014-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
Additional Hard Drive Added to Virtual Centos but doesnt show inside the operating system
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xaichen
ID: 40209149
Hello.

If you use command line you should be able to see the drive

fdisk -l

It will need formatting/configuring before you can mount it / use it

If you prefer a graphical program to see and configure the new drive you can try GPARTED http://gparted.org/

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40209158
You will also need to adjust your OS to automount as well after formatting. By altering startup configurations fstab.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40209170
would i be required to restart the machine at all?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40209184
scan your system first; no need to reboot

echo "- - -" > /sys/class/scsi_host/<number>/scan

replace <number> with the actual number listed in /sys/class/scsi_host
then the drive should show with fdisk
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40212344
Thank you so much for the solution
0