?
Solved

ESXi Server

Posted on 2014-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
I"m building a Virtual Server - I'm in the process of building and ESXi box.  My question is does the actual Virual Esxi server need to have a routable address in order for the Windows Servers built within (on) the box to get out to the WAN?  In other words lets say I set the virual box to 192.168.5.1 255.255.254.0 192.168.5.254 - this is non - routable.  If I build a server and give it an IP of 10.10.1.10 with and subnet 255.255.255.0 and gateway 10.10.1.254 (this would be a WAN routable address) will it work or will it be stopped because my actual ESXi box is not routable to the WAN?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 664 total points
ID: 40209156
No...the ESXi box doesn't need to have access to the WAN or a routable address...the VM's themselves will communicate fine with the internet regardless of the ESXi ip assignment
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 40209168
ESXi provides no routing or router so your VMs will act the same as if they were physical computers.

So they will rely on your LAN default gateway to route and forward traffic from 192 to 10 networks.

ESXi switches are dumb pass through.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
xaichen earned 668 total points
ID: 40209176
Hello.

What you describe is fine and usually preferable, ie keeping the VMs and the ESXI management on different networks for added security.

Best regards.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40209191
Thanks everyone for you answers.
0