Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blocking users from accessing Citrix programs

Posted on 2014-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
We currently publish full desktop in Citrix, so our users from home get a full desktop as if they are in the office.
We are running Citrix XenApp 6.5
We have all of our standard applications installed onto all citrix servers, so it does not matter which server anyone connects, they will have the program that they need.
Our problem comes when we need to install a program for just one user, that we only have limited licenses.

How can I prevent users from accessing a program that they are not licensed to access ?

Thanks
Ed
0
Comment
Question by:Ekuskowski
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 40209243
Create Logon script or do it using Group Policy.

Check this for more info Published Desktop - Restrict application access
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 40211254
we set NTFS permissions to the executable to allow only the one user to start the app...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ekuskowski
ID: 40211568
I think both of these solutions will work for me,  I'll probably use the SRP and Group Policy as it will be easier to manage.
0