?
Solved

Configuring WSUS downstream server

Posted on 2014-07-21
8
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
I need to configure a WSUS downstream server that resides in CA. My upstream WSUS server, or main WSUS server which will be updating the downstream server is in IL. I am using port 8650 for the main WSUS server in my GPO configurations location.

I began configuring the downstream server in Options->Update Source and Proxy Server. I added the upstream or main WSUS server as the Server Name and enabled "This is a replica of the upstream server". Should I leave the port at the default of 80, or change it to 8650?
0
Comment
Question by:nurturer69
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 40209209
You would want it to match your upstream server .. so change it to 8650
0
 

Author Comment

by:nurturer69
ID: 40209490
OK. Since my CA servers and IL servers reside in separate OU's, when I configure the CA (downstream) servers GPO, will I indicate in "Specify intranet Microsoft update service location" with the <upstream_server>:8650 or the <downstream_server>:8650 ?

Also, I have the downstream setup as a replica. As a replica, all computer groups on the upstream server will appear on the downstream server?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 40209529
You would configure your CA office server as the Update server for that location.  This was you are not pulling the data over the wire, but locally.

As a replica you should see all you computer groups etc on both servers.  This is designed for ease of use and you can approve updates etc based on Group or all computers.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40210129
The correct port for WSUS is 8530
0
 

Author Comment

by:nurturer69
ID: 40212060
OK. Thanks.

After installing WSUS on my downstream server, and upon running WSUS for the first time on the downstream server, I'm presented with the screen in the attachment. Does the downstream server or the upstream server name get inserted into the server name field.
Downstream-server.JPG
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 40212158
The Upstream server name goes there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nurturer69
ID: 40219531
On the downstream server, in the "Update Source and Proxy Server settings, do I need to specify http:// before the server name, which I'm guessing needs to be the upstream server?

And, the "This server is a replica of the upstream server" must be checked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nurturer69
ID: 40219534
Attachment for previous post.
Update-Source-and-Proxy-Server-config.JP
0