Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using TFTP to configure Cisco 7960 SIP phone

Posted on 2014-07-21
14
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-27
We have a Cisco 7960 at a remote site that we do not have physical access to.  We can get a user to physically power it on and off.  They followed the instructions to unlock the phone but it has a password.  All we need to do is configure the SIP settings.  We're thinking at this point it will be easiest to use TFTP server to push the config.  Does someone have a default config of this phone we can alter?  Cisco's instructions mention downloading one from the CCO but we don't have CCO installed.  I found a config SIP file example but I need the OS79XX.TXT  file and it's corresponding firmware file.
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 40210716
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 40210778
I don't have a license to download the firmware and its corresponding config file.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Phonebuff earned 2000 total points
ID: 40211587
Then you have an issue, as you must have the appropriate Firmware as well as the TFTP software --

Have a look at this great tutorial that has been put together on the Cisco phones under SIP..
  http://pbxinaflash.com/community/index.php?resources/cisco-7900-series-tutorial-v1-1.25/

You will also need a TFTP server, at least temporarily at the site,   I have found the tftpd32 very useful at times.
   http://tftpd32.jounin.net/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 40211637
Since the phone is password protected and the previous admin didn't have enough sense to document this..  Can't we reset to factory defaults from the phone and then use the phone's menu to setup the basic SIP server settings?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 40211655
You can,  but doing so may render the phone as a brick since the reset could take it back to an SCCP load depending on it's heritage.  

If you reset it you MUST have it on an A/C power adapter.   It will brick if you do this on POE.  

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/voice-unified-communications/unified-ip-phone-7900-series/15254-7960-default.html#topic1
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 40211666
Reason #999 why I don't use Cisco voip products..  I'm better off purchasing a Polycom and just replacing this unit and being done with it.  Thank God for Asterisk..  Nothing better than pulling overrate Cisco gear and replacing with true SIP phones that don't require all of this non sense.  

So,

I take the risk of defaulting to restricted SCCP access even when using the A/C power adapter?  And thanks for this good support.  You shed light on topics I was not aware of.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 40211754
By the way have you tried the default factory password ?  

Also,  the password your predecessor should be in the TFTP file..
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 40211769
We dont see any existing tftp install to reference.  What's the default factory password?  We tried cisco.  Is there another one we can try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 40211810
We'll try the numeric password posted in the link above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 40212009
I just received two .tar files.  Once is SCCP and one is SIP.  The SCCP file has a folder called cmterm-7940-7960-sccp.8-1.25R2.  The contents contains a .bin, .loads, .sb2, .sbn, and a txt fie.  The SIP tar file contains a .txt, P0S-8-12-00.loads, .sb2, .bin, and a .sbn file.  Is SCCP on a controller?  I thought this phone used an application on your desktop to configure it.  This .bin files typically are loaded on appliances.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 40212029
No they are loaded into the phone via TFTP an the boot process of the phone.  You need one or the other not both..

=================
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 40212033
I just realized the SIP .tar file has everything I need for TFTP aside from the simple SIP config file I'll create.. But.. I still need to unlock the phone, correct?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 40222233
We obtained the newest firmware and configured the phone via TFTP.

Thanks.
0