Solved

advices about Laptop

Posted on 2014-07-21
25
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
http://www.amazon.com/G750JZ-XS72-17-3-inch-Gaming-GeForce-Graphics/dp/B00IAACXMU/ref=sr_1_5?s=pc&ie=UTF8&qid=1405954075&sr=1-5&keywords=laptops

I need a laptop that 's very powerful, because I will be installing Vmware workstation on it with few Virutaul machines.
I also want to install GNS 3 to run Cisco IOS.

** I saw the laptop advertised on the above Link, it has 32GB RAM, it says DDR3 but I am not sure how this is different from SDRAM or other DDRs ?

**It also says :  512GB SSD (256GB SSD x 2 RAID) + 1TB 7200RPM Hard Drive
I am not sure if that means it has 2 separate physical drives one 512 GB and one 1TB ?
it sounds like the 512 is a mirror of 2 Disks , that might be good to hold Applications and Operating System while the 1TB just to store Data.

** I had very bad experience with iBuypower Laptops, it crashed 4 times within 18 months of purchase. It was a 16GB RAM and 1 TB hard drive , no SSD, it was very slow to death in addition to several crashes it has endured.
I wonder if ASUS makes good Laptop seeing that the pro ducted advertised on the link above is about ASUS Laptop.

Any good advice will be very much appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 10
  • 7
  • 3
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 50 total points
ID: 40209283
512 GB in Raid configuration . . . means there is 2 256 GB disks that act as one partition.  The benefit there is the extra read/write speed as you have more than one disk.  I'm assuming it's a RAID 0 config.

You get that in addition to the 1TB drive (so 3 drives total).  

Note that according to one of the reviews they may pre-partition the SSDs into a OS drive, and other drive.  They also split the 1TB into 2 partitions for some reason.  You can change this later but it's an extra config step.



DDR3 is the latest and greatest RAM configuration.  

More on RAID configurations:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAID

I know asus for their motherboards . . . never bought a P.C. / Laptop from them.  To paraphrase from a movie though "iBuyPower components, ASUS Components . . . all made in Taiwan".  Essentially buying anything these days is a "luck of the draw".  

The question is IF something goes wrong how's the company support?
0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 50 total points
ID: 40209301
We use Mac Book Pros if you can afford them otherwise plenty of RAM 32GB is good SSD and at least an i5

If you can afford an i7 even better and have you considered Client Hyper-V in Windows 8 Pro as opposed to VMware Workstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40209310
iBuyPower is a SCAM.
within 18 months of purchase, the laptop spent more time at their Tech Support than with me.
I had to ship it to them several times, of course shipping expenses were all on me, and one time they dropped it and broke part of it, and they blamed the shipping company (the computer was well wrapped and secure), I am sure it was dropped when they took it out of the box.
So not only the product was very bad (16 GB of RAM and very slow, it heats up like a furnace), it was a nightmare
Now it has also crashed for the 4th time, and when I called them, they said your support warranty has expired.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40209320
Andrew Hancock:

I have Mac book with 16 GB. there is no complaint about its performance.
it is just when you use windows VMs with it in a LAB , it is not that easy as using them in a PC.

I happen to test Windows Machines when configured to work with GNS cisco labs, Windows is easier
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40209339
I remember I had to run through complexities and posted this question below:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Software_Firewalls/Cisco_PIX_Firewall/Q_28433839.html
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 180 total points
ID: 40209440
What flavour of ice cream do you like?

I use a Lenovo ThinkPad X230 with Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, 8Gb of memory and room for 16Gb. It runs VMware Workstation V10 with a half dozen virtual machines any 3 of which can run simultaneously.

Only buy a name brand, commercial machine with 3 or more years of warranty. This will give you most satisfaction.  My ThinkPad T61p from 2008 continues to run well.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 180 total points
ID: 40209451
DDR is the first DDR version that came out. For desktop PC's and Laptops their largest modules were 1GB. Servers could have larger modules, but those were very expensive. After DDR came DDR2. You got higher bus speeds with DDR 2, and also higher capacity. Until recently the highest was 2GB modules for Desktops and PC's, but only recently also 4GB modules became available. Newer of course is DDR3 which again is available in faster modules, and also bigger capacity. But it isn't the newest and greatest as has been mentioned above, meanwhile also DDR4 has been released, but the mainboards as far as I know are yet to come...

I wouldn't use the SSD's in RAID mode. The two 256GB SSD's would be setup in RAID 0 mode in order to give you 512GB, and RAID 0 gives you no redundancy, but rather only speed, SSD's are already fast enough, so you don't need to risk your installation using RAID 0. You can rather use the 2nd SSD as an additional disk for data or VM's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40209524
John Hurst

Is not ASUS a brand name ? I have never owned their brand though.
My objective is a Laptop that is very fast since I use it for Vmware Labs and GNS3 Labs and reliable, that does not crash frequently, and a manufacturer that would replace the whole computer for me if it turns out the computer has crashed several times….Not like the SCAM of iBuypower.

If I purchase a computer from Amazon, then if something happens to the computer, would I ship it back to Amazon or to ASUS ?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40209537
I have seen ASUS owners in here who cannot get drivers for the next OS coming. ASUS seem to build for one operating system and do not have a good site for all drivers.

I like Lenovo ThinkPad and ThinkCenter because drivers are easy to get and service is normally available locally (in large centers).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40209568
ASUS has another one here, I do not see why it is cheaper than the one Advertized in the link I previously pasted.

this one is cheaper:
http://www.amazon.com/G750JM-DS71-i7-4700HQ-FullHD-Blu-Ray-Gaming/dp/B00FJ3ZHG0/ref=sr_1_29?s=pc&ie=UTF8&qid=1405963166&sr=1-29&keywords=laptop+computer#productDetails
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40209569
John Hurst:

where can I find Lenovo with 32 GB RAM and SSD drive ?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40209659
One laptop that looks like another is cheaper usually because of consumer parts.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 118
ID: 40209675
We also use Lenovo's!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40209690
There are a number of Lenovo Laptops with 16Gb of memory and SSD drives.

http://shop.lenovo.com/ca/en/laptops/thinkpad/t-series/

You need to look through T and X models and customize one or two to see how much memory.

The ThinkPad T440p has up to 16Gb of memory.

Most laptops have two slots and 8Gb is about the largest today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40209696
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40209706
I have not seen any 16Gb memory modules at this point. That is probably why.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40209723
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:magarity
magarity earned 40 total points
ID: 40209766
I got a Clevo from www.rjtech.com a while back and it's pretty decent. I figure since they make most laptops anyway why pay for someone else to stick their brand name overtop?  Anyway, some of the 17 inch models have a crazy amount of options with 4 disks (5 if you don't want an optical drive) and 4 memory modules up to 32GB total.  The battery life even isnt all that bad when not playing a game since they actually implement Optimus which a lot of the bigger brand names don't.  I got a 15 inch one that's not so extreme but it still runs 3 VM's at once without any problem.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40209775
Usually it is best to go to a physical, conventional PC shop, and buy the laptop there. If you have problems with it, those shops normally will not have any issues taking the laptop back and replacing it. Warranties etc. generally work far more reliably that way than when you buy something online, and normally it is also handled faster. It is also easier for you to sue someone, as you are actually working with people, and they are known, you could go directly to your local police dept. for help. Those shops are also subject to your local jurisdiction, which online shops normally aren't, particularly if they are based in other countries.

Besides that, you can normally run some tests in the shop, get the feeling for the laptop, and also ask whether you can test it with 32 GB RAM. Things like that you can't do online. You basically have to believe what they tell you...

But there is one disadvantage, you don't have the same products to choose from, so you have to go there and see what is available, and maybe visit another shop, and then decide what to buy.

I'm using 2 Asus laptops, and am very happy with them. I also have an Acer Laptop, and that one is far less good. Then there are two older Dells, which are good, but also old, so not really comparable to the Asus...

Generally I wouldn't recommend Acer and Sony, but the other big manufacturers are fine. Lenovo is also very good, but usually also more expensive as they are built more robust and more for the business environment than private use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40209798
rindi

are you recommending going to a store such as Bestbuy, and buy a computer there ?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40209813
In my location we don't have anything called best buy, but there's a PC store just around the corner from where I live, and there are others in other towns close by which I can easily reach by bicycle or train, but yes, I am recommending you to go out of the house and buying something like you did before you could order from the internet, and you can even pay in cash.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40209868
the more expensive laptop ($2800) has a better gaming graphics card, if you are not a gamer, select the cheaper laptop at $2,000.

880 versus 860, and it has double the GPU RAM.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40209899
In addition, things to remember:

1. 32Gb of memory and an SSD drive may (MAY) be contradictory. I have 125Gb of machines and 50Gb of documents and files. That is bigger than some SSD drives. Then I can run 2 machines full tilt in 8Gb and so 32Gb would let me run maybe 6 or seven machines. Otherwise you don't need 32Gb.

2, SSD drives need to be commercial. Why? They have extra cells to allow for damage from heavy write cycles. No magic here. Cheap SSD drives are doomed to early failure in a lot of cases.

3. Remember machine design. ThinkPads have always been design to work in harmony as a machine.

4. Service. Several weeks ago, I unsuspended and my mouse would not run. Then clearly Bluetooth had died. I called IBM (Lenovo service), had a brief discussion and less than 3 hours later a Bluetooth card showed up at my door. I replaced it and did not skip a beat.

Largely, you get what you pay for  (or, you pay for the tradeoffs you are willing to make).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40210465
Thank you Guys,

I will pick one from the store where they have Tech Support at the store ..
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40210469
@jskfan  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0