?
Solved

Error return on index.php

Posted on 2014-07-21
12
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
I have changed my php website hosted in an provider. Actually, I want to show a temporary unavailable message.

After replacing the index.php with my attached file. It returns with error. Any idea ?

Tks
Error.png
Index.php.txt
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40209262
<?pp echo '<p>Sorry,...

Is that a typo?

<?php echo '<p>Sorry,...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40209273
Re the permission error what do you have in your .htaccess and vhosts config
Is this shared hosting? If so you should get onto your host
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40209444
Try it like this:
<html>
 <head>
  <title>Under construction/title>
 </head>
 <body>
 <p>Sorry, we are currently conducing a re-design of our website. The new layout will be coming very soon. </p>
 </body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40209491
It could also be that the provider doesn't have "index.php" as an alternate default to display.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40210544
Doesn't help. Our website is hosted on the web hosting provider. I have attached the .htaccess (ftp://xx.xx.xx.xx/domains/abc.com./public_html/app/webroot/) and my modified php for your reference.
Index.php.txt
.htaccess.txt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40210552
Contact your hosting provider - this is likely something they have to fix.
There is nothing wrong with your htaccess - just to be sure this is Linux hosting or Windows with PHP and not just IIS on Windows?
Can you give the domain?
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40212176
The index.php.txt file is not a PHP script; it's an HTML script.  But that said, if you have PHP installed correctly, you could name it either index.html or index.php and it would be expected to work correctly.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40212189
i didn't pay attention to the contents.  it should be renamed to index.html as ray as already indicated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40213634
Try both but it doesn't work, Tks
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40214105
it doesn't work
Right.  

And my car won't run, what's wrong?  You don't know because I didn't tell you anything about my car, like whether it was out of gas, or up on blocks, or had been stolen.

E-E is a pretty good place to get questions answered, but we are only experts, not mind readers.  When you can give us some evidence, links to URLs, actual error messages, etc., we can often help.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40214187
Post the apache httpd.conf section which includes this domain.

Do an ls -lR on the directory above the webroot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40238424
Fixed the problem by renaming Index.html to index.html, Tks
0