Solved

What countries have cities closest to my time zone?

Posted on 2014-07-21
10
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
I'd like to know what countries have cities that are closest to the central time zone.  It turns out that information is a little harder to find than I would have thought.  Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 72 total points
ID: 40209415
Canada, USA, Mexico and some Central America countries (Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua) are in Central Time Zone.  So are their cities.

Was that your question?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 72 total points
ID: 40209424
Please look on the interactive map below and locate your city. That works for me and should for you.

http://www.worldtimezone.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Mitchell Milligan
Mitchell Milligan earned 71 total points
ID: 40209426
Typically in coding, I use America/Chicago as Chicago is the largest city nearest me.  In PHP coding, here are the list of supported time zones, but like Tiras25 said, your question is not clear. http://php.net/manual/en/timezones.php
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 71 total points
ID: 40209478
I think the best is to take UTC as reference for your search.
From here we know:
CST=UTC-6
CDT=UTC-5

Then you go in the next or next listing and you look at the countries which are close to (UTC-5) and (UTC-6) depending how close (you did not specify) you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40209741
Yep, I get it now.  Clearly I need to add the question "What time zone are you in?" in this form I am using, and have them select a UTC value https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1dUzXS7RefgAEKVfimOmn-vhpUpjIUrs8dRFseKvAE0E/viewform?  Then I can color code the responses to see who is closest to me.  Thanks for all the help on this.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tmoore1962
tmoore1962 earned 71 total points
ID: 40209776
http://www.timeanddate.com/time/map/  has the major cities on it.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 143 total points
ID: 40212654
Nicely done already, I think you still need to refine question and exceptions:

> cities closest to my time zone?

What is 'close''? Is one hour in either direction sufficient? 4? 8?

Does England(London) qualify? Hawaii? Alaska?

Possibly, this can indicate desire for method to define a work shift to provide for best prime time customer support shift.

Also, many cities do not adhere to same time zone as those on their border. A farming community may prefer to match clock to local dawn, for example.

So I suggest the better answer above is to combine, let the user select what is best for them, their own preference, while providing them with the hints - choices/lists - for how to make best choice for themselves.

Indiana may be viewed as MidWest, for example, while its cities differ in time of day. User may have different clock at work than at home, Company may also have local businesses having different clocks. User is best determiner for preferred clock-time than lookup system forcing them into dislikable situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40212684
Either direction 4 or 8
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 143 total points
ID: 40212698
Yes, as I thought you can probably live well enough with exceptions to generalized timekeeping, even those who refuse to implement DST, as being 'close enough'.  Your idea for color use can easily adapt your collection to exceptions that may arise later on, for any reason.
0