Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMware ESX Server Events

Posted on 2014-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-28
I noticed that when you reboot an ESXi Server, the previous events shown in vSphere client for that host are erased. Is there any way to configure the server to keep the events when the server is rebooted? or save the logs in a file on the ESXi server itself?
0
Comment
Question by:Harrris
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40209470
You can do this with syslog or change the logs to other location in ESXI 3.5 and 4.x you can find the related info in this links:KB1016621 or KB1019102
For ESXi 5.x KB2003322

Let us know if this helped.

Regards
David
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BenMitchell1979
ID: 40209546
You'll need something to dump the files too - I'd recommend installing the Vmware Syslog Collector from the vCenter ISO.

After that you just need to point your ESXi hosts to it. Ether via Advanced options under configuration or via PowerCLI (which is WAY easier). You can even install it on your vcenter server (assuming storage space is available)

# esxcli system syslog config set -loghost=10.10.10.10  <-- Insert IP address of syslog collector here
# esxcli system syslog reload   <- Restarts syslog service so it will report to new server.

Or for a bunch of servers scripting is your friend!

connect-viserver MyVCServer.fqdn.com
foreach ($host in get-vmhost) {
get-advancedsetting -Name "Syslog.global.logHost" -entity $host.Name | set-advancedSetting -Value "MyVCServer.fqdn.com" -confirm false
get-advancedsetting -Name "Vpx.Vpxa.Config.log.level" -entity $host.Name | set-advancedSetting -Value "info" -confirm false
disconnect-viserver MyVCServer.fqdn.com

!! Be sure to replace MyVCServer.fqdn.com with your vCenters FQDN..  :)
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40209716
Are you using the FREE version of ESXi ?

e.g. you've not paid any money to VMware for a License ?

I would change the log location to a shared storage devices, such as iSCSI or NFS datastore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harrris
ID: 40210747
I am using the free version. Is this still supported? also, If I save the logs on a local datastore, I will still see the previous events in the corresponding vsphere client tab after the ESXi reboots? or I will have to open the file from the datastore to view the events?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40211010
Tasks and Events will always disappear, because these are logged usually to an SQL database, when using VMware vSphere vCenter Server.

So this is normal for a FREE license and to be expected.

Tasks and Events, and Server Logs are different, although some Tasks and Events are written to system logs e.g. /var/log/vmkernel.log
0