?
Solved

System Administrator applied linux 5 patch and kernel upgrade now can't see Oracle ASM diskgroups

Posted on 2014-07-21
10
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
After the System Administrator upgrade the kernel and applied linux patch I am unable to restart all the oracle software. I noticed that the raw ASM diskgroups are no longer visible when i do a fdisk -l what step am I missing or the SA in order to make the diskgroups visible

The database is 11.2.0.3 RAC with 3 nodes
0
Comment
Question by:sikyala
  • 8
10 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 750 total points
ID: 40209498
Well, a good start is to look at release notes and see what changed. For all you know this could have been caused by a system reboot on the same kernel.     The important thing to remember is device names and WWNs are NOT locked in stone, especially with multipathing.   Add a new disk and what was /dev/sdd before could now be /dev/sde.

There are things a sysadmin can do for persistence of device names.  I'd look at that first and see if problem is due to that happening.

Updating a kernel could remove that persistence and any soft links as well.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 750 total points
ID: 40209887
1) Do what dlethe suggests
2) Re-link Oracle:  
$ORACLE_HOME/bin/relink all

Open in new window

3) Check the linkage logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 40232574
the SA reverted back to an earlier version of the OS kernel by changing a number in a file to 1. Now I am able to start asm and the database. However, having the later version of the kernel is needed for hardening purposes. I found a version of the kernel in oracle for asmlib. should I upgrade the asmlib kernel?
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 40232624
the version was 2.6.18-274 and it was upgraded to 2.6.18-371
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 40232741
2.6.18-274.7.1.e15 is what it is currently running
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 40232748
2.6.18-371.9.1.e15 is what the kernel was upgraded to
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 40234357
The SA changed the default value to 1 so that the server would boot with the 2.6.18-274.7.1.e15 kernel
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 40239122
after I relink node 2 and 3 now asm fail initializing when i type  oracleasm start I have no problem on node 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 40247002
I forgot to reboot the server after I edited the /etc/grub.conf file
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 40263205
i figured most on my own
0