Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The Laptop Sound Robotic

Posted on 2014-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
Hi,

I have a laptop and when the user watches a training video It will play, then will pause.  The voices are sound robotic and are difficult to understand. Will re install sound driver help? By the way, there is no external sound speakers attach to it.

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:Shawyen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1200 total points
ID: 40210592
Hi, I'm not sure what to offer you, Is the training video mp4? what format is it?
I get the impression that after a pause the video has stopped and is buffering then when you play it again it has changed.
That could be a problem with the audio drivers if you updated them roll them back. If not don't touch them as it must be something else.
Is it online on youtube? or through an iphone or something else?
And what video player is being used?
It could be the source player version?
Which windows?
It maybe that there is missing some codecs, download Gspot and drop your video on to it takes a sec to analyse and will show you if the codecs are missing and what codecs are used in this video.
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/GSpot
With any windows the two codecs I use are ffdshow and AC3 filter
With the ffdshow it will help render the video in any player
look to this link in the center of the page on the left>
Download sites:
Visit developer's site      
Download ffdshow 1.3.4532 (direct link)      (4.5MB)
Download ffdshow 1.3.4532 64-bit (direct link)      
With the AC3 filter it will to render any audio formats especially in mp4 formats which may have ac3.
Look this link in the center of the page
Download sites:
Visit developer's site      
Download AC3Filter 2.60b (direct link)      (4MB)

If this video is on your HDD use Media player ClassicBE it is open source and built with ffdshow and ac3 inbuilt, see if that resolves it
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/MPC-BE
VLC is the other of these two players that just about every has on their system
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/VLC-media-player

Let me know those extra details thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 40210881
you can always update the drivers for the laptop - chipset, video and sound drivers
what laptop model is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawyen
ID: 40211535
Thank you so much!! These are all very good tips and I will definitely give a try!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40211744
Thanks and good luck.
0