Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AdChoices Virus

Posted on 2014-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
Hello,

I have the Adchoices malware.  I ran Malwarebyes and SuperAntispyware, but it's still there.

Thanks,

Brandon
0
Comment
Question by:bdfallon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40209567
Please scan with AdwCleaner:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/ >
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 40209650
HOW TO REMOVE ADCHOICES?

In order to remove AdChoices ads, you should scan your PC with updated anti-spyware at first. In addition, check Add/Remove programs list for unwanted entries and uninstall if you see them:

Click 'Start menu' -> 'Control Panel' -> 'Uninstall a Program' or 'Add/Remove Programs' and choose 'Uninstall' button if you see AdChoices, Search Results and similar entries in the list.

Finally, fix your browsers:

Internet Explorer:

Open Internet Explorer, go ‘Tools‘ -> ”Manage Add-ons’ -> ‘Toolbars and Extensions’. Here, look for AdChoices, Search Results and similar entries and click 'uninstall'. Now open IE once again and click Tools -> Internet Option -> General tab. Enter Google or other address to make it the default start page.

Mozilla Firefox:

Open Mozilla Firefox, go ‘Tools’ -> ‘Add-ons’ -> ‘Extensions’. Find AdChoices, Search Results and similar entries and click ‘Uninstall’. Now open Mozilla Firefox once more, go to Tools -> Options -> General -> Startup and select 'Show a blank page' when Firefox Starts or set a certain website, like Google or similar.

Google Chrome:

Open Google Chrome, click on wench icon, go to settings and choose 'Manage search engines'. Change search engine to google or other and delete AdChoices, Search Results and similar entries from the list. Then Go to section “On start” and make sure you get blank page while creating new tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdfallon
ID: 40210058
Hello,

I've run AdwCleaner.  I've included the AdwCleaner log file.

I also checked for installed programs and IE Addons.

I still have the AdCleaner.

Thanks,
Brandon
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stu29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40211392
OK .. looks like you may have to do this the manual way.  Make sure you have a backup before you start.

Turn off your system restore (you WILL lose your restore points), then reboot while following the fist part of this article

http://fixvirusfast.blogspot.com/2013/11/how-to-removeblockstop-adchoicesad.html

Reboot ... make sure your Malwarebytes it fully up to date and run a full scan, do the same with your virus software.

Reboot .. and if you are feeling confident you are clean then turn your system restore back on again.

Good Luck
0