Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with Google Chrome

Posted on 2014-07-21
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
I installed Google Chrome on a Windows Vista computer. Worked ok for awhile. Got to the point where it would not go to any address I typed in. Just a white screen.  Something wrong. So I decided to remove and re-install. I can't remove it. I get this message "Please close all google programs and try again". I can't find any open google programs. Does anyone have an idea what is going on.
0
Comment
Question by:carbai
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 40209572
You could try uninstalling it using Revo Uninstaller (free).
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40209576
Disable all extensions in Chrome
See if Chrome works ok now before removing it
If still not working then check the task manager and kill any chrome.exe processes (right click the taskbar and select Start Task Manager)
0