[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

PHP Code Help Neded

Posted on 2014-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
The code below is displayed as part of a script. I'm trying to get "To go to the main page click here" to be the bottom line but keep getting  an error on this line that says "Parse error; unexpected T_STRING, expecting ',' or ';'

Can someone help me out.....I can't figure it out...I think I've looked at it too long. lol, thanks

echo "<p><center><h2>My Office</h2></center></p>";
echo "<p><h3><center>Office Three</center></h3></p>";
echo "<center>An email has been sent to the person who made this assignment notifying them it is complete."; 
echo "<center>To go to the main page <a href="http://mysite/flow/index.html">click here</a>.</b></i></p></center>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Poole earned 2000 total points
ID: 40209638
echo "<p><center><h2>My Office</h2></center></p>";
echo "<p><h3><center>Office Three</center></h3></p>";
echo "<center>An email has been sent to the person who made this assignment notifying them it is complete."; 
echo "<center>To go to the main page <a href='http://mysite/flow/index.html'>click here</a>.</b></i></p></center>";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 40209639
The problem is this line:
echo "<center>To go to the main page <a href="http://mysite/flow/index.html">click here</a>.</b></i></p></center>

The double-quotes in the link should be escaped, and the line should end with "; like this:

echo "<center>To go to the main page <a href=\"http://mysite/flow/index.html\">click here</a>.</b></i></p></center>";
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40209644
You had " inside your " and was missing the "; at the end of the line as well.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40209647
You have nested " in the string - just escape them with \ - or use a single apostrophe to wrap the string

Escaping
echo "<p><center><h2>My Office</h2></center></p>";
echo "<p><h3><center>Office Three</center></h3></p>";
echo "<center>An email has been sent to the person who made this assignment notifying them it is complete."; 
echo "<center>To go to the main page <a href=\"http://mysite/flow/index.html\">click here</a>.</b></i></p></center>";

Open in new window

Using an apostrophe
echo '<p><center><h2>My Office</h2></center></p>';
echo '<p><h3><center>Office Three</center></h3></p>';
echo '<center>An email has been sent to the person who made this assignment notifying them it is complete.'; 
echo '<center>To go to the main page <a href="http://mysite/flow/index.html">click here</a>.</b></i></p></center>';

Open in new window

0