?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Sync Issues

Posted on 2014-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
I have a user on Windows 7 64bit using Outlook 2010 32bit in cached mode who gets an email about sync issues everyday. The backend is Exchange 2013 CU3 in a two node DAG. This user was migrated in March from Exchange 2007. So far we have recreated her local mail profile and applied hotfix http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2606009 which addressed another sync error she was getting. Somewhat at a loss as far as next steps. Error screen capture is attached.
0
Comment
Question by:cornfedkiller
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 40209703
Error screen capture is attached.
Where is the attached screenshot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cornfedkiller
ID: 40209707
Sorry about that. Id10t error on my part.
--sjmain-home--sealesk-My-Pictures-excha
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40212917
Sounds like mailbox corruption. Do you have more than one database? If so, move the user to a new database. That normally strips away most corruption items.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cornfedkiller
ID: 40216966
I have moved the mailbox to another data store. Waiting to here from the user if this has resolved the issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cornfedkiller
ID: 40241315
Migrating the Mailbox did stop this particular sync issue from happening. She is getting a completely different sync email that was occurring prior that still happens with another users calendar, but appears unrelated.
0