Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't contact gmail  server

Posted on 2014-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
We just connected a new network that was issolated to another office network. The new network has a server with an application that allows to send emails notifications. This server is in workgroup. I am able to send email from this new network to the office network.

The offcie network has the mail server.  The problem is if i want to send email from the server application  to a gmail account, it say it "cannot contact the server".  What could this be. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Shen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 1500 total points
ID: 40209869
Im guessing it's a DNS issue. You said that the servers were isolated?
You could put one of the machines in the network to DMZ to quickly figure out what's going on.

I'd def check on your DNS settings and/or gateway settings.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40210037
what are your settings available for the gmail smtp server? Some devices can't do ssl that gmail requires. For those devices, I run a local hmail server as an smtp relay that requires no username or password, and it relays to gmail using ssl and the correct credentials.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40210127
Def a good idea
0